WPI vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
Overview
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Location
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
WPI Midsize City
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WPI 7,584
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 4,505
-
-
- Type
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WPI -
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
WPI Non-profit
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
-
Cost
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Tuition (In State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WPI $18,386
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $11,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WPI $47,372
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $22,032
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WPI $31,545
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $35,348
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WPI 100%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Applied
-
WPI 12,559
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,441
-
-
- Admitted
-
WPI 7,555
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,337
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WPI 60.2%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 92.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WPI 18.1%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WPI 3.9
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WPI A
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WPI Unavailable
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WPI Low
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WPI
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WPI Test-free
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WPI 13:1
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Business (48%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Graduation Rate
-
WPI 76%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WPI $82,700
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WPI 92%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WPI $27,000
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WPI $279
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- % Men
-
WPI 68%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
WPI 32%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WPI Medium
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WPI No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
- % White
-
WPI 63%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WPI 5%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
WPI 2%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WPI 8%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WPI 0%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WPI 0%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WPI 3%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1%
-
-
- % International
-
WPI 12%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WPI 6%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 23%
-
-
-
Students
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- % In-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- WPI
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Campus Housing
-
WPI Yes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WPI No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WPI Yes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WPI No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WPI No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Saint Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 4,505 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is in Winona, MN (Distant Town setting).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1.
WPI vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WPI or Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than WPI ($22,032 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota are 39.1% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($11,200 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 35.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (about $15,885 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $45,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.2% higher at WPI than at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (about $15,885 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $45,080.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute as at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students is 12.1% larger than aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students ($35,348 vs. $31,545).
WPI vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and WPI.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (3.49).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota has a higher acceptance rate (92.8%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 18.8% at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.
WPI vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WPI and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's (62%).
- Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $34,300 more per year than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $48,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.