Western New England University vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between Western New England University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western New England University
Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western New England University Springfield, MA
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • Western New England University Midsize City
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Western New England University 3,674
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • Western New England University Private 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western New England University #400
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western New England University -
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • Western New England University Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Western New England University
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • Western New England University $15,570
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • Western New England University $27,056
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western New England University $33,067
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western New England University 97%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Western New England University 7,567
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Western New England University 6,317
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western New England University 83.5%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Western New England University 12.5%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western New England University 1200
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western New England University 24
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western New England University 3.49
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western New England University B+
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western New England University Challenging
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western New England University
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • Western New England University 21/28
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Western New England University 1090/1300
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western New England University Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western New England University
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western New England University 12:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western New England University
    • Business (35%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western New England University 61%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western New England University $59,800
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western New England University 76%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western New England University $27,000
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western New England University $279
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western New England University 53%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • Western New England University 47%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western New England University Low
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • Western New England University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • Western New England University 73%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Western New England University 3%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • Western New England University 6%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western New England University 8%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Western New England University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western New England University 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western New England University 1%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • Western New England University 3%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western New England University 5%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western New England University 55%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western New England University 43%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western New England University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western New England University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western New England University No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Learn More
  • Western New England University Details
  • Ursinus College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western New England University in Springfield, MA with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western New England University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (3,674 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western New England University is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western New England University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western New England University 12:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

Western New England University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western New England University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western New England University than Ursinus College ($27,056 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western New England University are 8.6% lower than at Ursinus College ($15,570 vs. $17,028).
  • Ursinus College is 28% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western New England University (about $13,390 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $47,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28% higher at Ursinus College than at Western New England University (about $13,390 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $47,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Western New England University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 35.3% larger than aid received by Western New England University students ($44,754 vs. $33,067).

Western New England University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western New England University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Western New England University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 90 points higher than at Western New England University (1200).
  • Incoming Ursinus College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 24 at Western New England University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 1090/1300; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 21/28; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western New England University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Western New England University (3.49).
  • Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Western New England University (83.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Western New England University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

Western New England University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western New England University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Western New England University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Western New England University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Western New England University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Western New England University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Western New England University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.