Western New England University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Western New England University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western New England University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western New England University Springfield, MA
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Western New England University Midsize City
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Western New England University 3,674
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Western New England University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western New England University #400
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western New England University -
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Western New England University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Website
  • Western New England University wne.edu
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley psu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Western New England University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western New England University $47,820
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Western New England University $15,570
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Western New England University $27,056
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western New England University $33,067
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western New England University 97%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Western New England University Calculate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Calculate
  • Applied
  • Western New England University 7,567
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Western New England University 6,317
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western New England University 83.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Western New England University 12.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western New England University 1200
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western New England University 24
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western New England University 3.49
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western New England University B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western New England University Challenging
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western New England University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Western New England University 21/28
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Western New England University 1090/1300
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western New England University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Western New England University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western New England University 12:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western New England University
    • Business (35%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western New England University 61%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western New England University $59,800
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western New England University 76%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western New England University $27,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western New England University $279
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western New England University 53%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Western New England University 47%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western New England University Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Western New England University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Western New England University 73%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Western New England University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Western New England University 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western New England University 8%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Western New England University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western New England University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western New England University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Western New England University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western New England University 5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western New England University 55%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western New England University 43%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western New England University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western New England University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western New England University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western New England University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Western New England University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western New England University in Springfield, MA with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western New England University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (3,674 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western New England University is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western New England University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western New England University 12:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Western New England University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western New England University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Western New England University ($19,066 vs. $27,056).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 1.9% lower than at Western New England University ($15,274 vs. $15,570).
  • Western New England University is 214.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $32,612 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.3% higher at Western New England University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $22,428 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western New England University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western New England University students is 264.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($33,067 vs. $9,065).

Western New England University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western New England University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Western New England University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 30 points higher than at Western New England University (1200).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 1090/1300; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western New England University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Western New England University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Western New England University (83.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Western New England University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Western New England University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western New England University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western New England University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Western New England University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Western New England University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western New England University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Western New England University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.