Western New England University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Western New England University and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western New England University
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Western New England University Springfield, MA
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Western New England University Midsize City
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Western New England University 3,674
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Western New England University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Western New England University #400
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Western New England University -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Western New England University Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Western New England University wne.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Western New England University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Western New England University $47,820
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Western New England University $47,820
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Western New England University $15,570
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Western New England University $27,056
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Western New England University $33,067
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Western New England University 97%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Admission Chances
-
Western New England University Calculate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Western New England University 7,567
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Western New England University 6,317
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Western New England University 83.5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Western New England University 12.5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Western New England University 1200
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Western New England University 24
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Western New England University 3.49
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Western New England University B+
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Western New England University Challenging
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Western New England University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Western New England University 21/28
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Western New England University 1090/1300
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Western New England University Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Western New England University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Western New England University 12:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Western New England University
- Business (35%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Western New England University 61%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Western New England University $59,800
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Western New England University 76%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Western New England University $27,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Western New England University $279
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Western New England University 53%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Western New England University 47%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Western New England University Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Western New England University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Western New England University 73%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Western New England University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Western New England University 6%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Western New England University 8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Western New England University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Western New England University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Western New England University 1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Western New England University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Western New England University 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Western New England University 55%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Western New England University 43%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Western New England University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Western New England University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Western New England University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Western New England University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Western New England University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Western New England University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western New England University in Springfield, MA with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Western New England University based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 3,674 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western New England University is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Western New England University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western New England University 12:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Western New England University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Western New England University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Western New England University ($9,655 vs. $27,056).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 4.1% lower than at Western New England University ($14,926 vs. $15,570).
- Western New England University is 454.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $39,194 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158% higher at Western New England University than at Farmingdale State College (about $29,284 more per year; $47,820.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western New England University than at Farmingdale State College (97% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western New England University students is 268.4% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($33,067 vs. $8,977).
Western New England University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Western New England University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Western New England University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western New England University (1200) is 60 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Incoming Western New England University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 1090/1300; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western New England University 21/28; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western New England University - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Western New England University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- Western New England University has a higher acceptance rate (83.5%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Western New England University vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Western New England University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Western New England University and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western New England University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Western New England University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Western New England University graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western New England University graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More Western New England University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.