UNO vs. Stockton

Deciding between University of New Orleans and Stockton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of New Orleans

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNO New Orleans, LA
  • Stockton Galloway, NJ
  • Setting
  • UNO Large City
  • Stockton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UNO 6,501
  • Stockton 8,631
  • Type
  • UNO Public 4 Year
  • Stockton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNO #785
  • Stockton #593
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNO -
  • Stockton -
  • Status
  • UNO Non-profit
  • Stockton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNO
  • Stockton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNO $9,172
  • Stockton $16,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNO $14,008
  • Stockton $24,524
  • Room & Board
  • UNO $11,292
  • Stockton $15,834
  • Average Net Price
  • UNO $12,258
  • Stockton $20,761
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNO $10,771
  • Stockton $14,105
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNO 88%
  • Stockton 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNO 7,401
  • Stockton 10,520
  • Admitted
  • UNO 5,500
  • Stockton 9,357
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNO 74.3%
  • Stockton 88.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UNO 18.1%
  • Stockton 15.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNO 1090
  • Stockton 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNO 20
  • Stockton 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNO 3.21
  • Stockton 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNO B+
  • Stockton A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNO Easy
  • Stockton Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNO Low
  • Stockton
  • ACT Range
  • UNO 17/23
  • Stockton 21/25
  • SAT Range
  • UNO 935/1241
  • Stockton 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNO Test optional
  • Stockton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNO Aug 1, 2027
  • Stockton Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNO 19:1
  • Stockton 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNO
    • Business (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Stockton
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNO 38%
  • Stockton 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNO $42,700
  • Stockton $49,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNO 50%
  • Stockton 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNO $16,500
  • Stockton $21,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNO $170
  • Stockton $218
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNO 50%
  • Stockton 38%
  • % Women
  • UNO 50%
  • Stockton 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNO High
  • Stockton Medium
  • HBCU
  • UNO No
  • Stockton No
  • % White
  • UNO 54%
  • Stockton 72%
  • % Asian
  • UNO 8%
  • Stockton 5%
  • % Black
  • UNO 16%
  • Stockton 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNO 12%
  • Stockton 11%
  • % Native American
  • UNO 0%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNO 0%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNO 4%
  • Stockton 3%
  • % International
  • UNO 4%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNO 2%
  • Stockton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNO 91%
  • Stockton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNO 7%
  • Stockton 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNO Yes
  • Stockton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNO No
  • Stockton No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNO Yes
  • Stockton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNO Yes
  • Stockton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNO Yes
  • Stockton Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Orleans in New Orleans, LA with Stockton University in Galloway, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stockton University is larger than UNO based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 6,501 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Orleans is located in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting); Stockton University is in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of New Orleans is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Orleans 19:1; Stockton University 17:1.

UNO vs. Stockton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNO or Stockton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Orleans than Stockton ($12,258 vs. $20,761).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Orleans are 28.7% lower than at Stockton University ($11,292 vs. $15,834).
  • Stockton University is 77.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNO (about $7,094 more per year; $16,266.00 vs. $9,172.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.1% higher at Stockton than at University of New Orleans (about $10,516 more per year; $24,524.00 vs. $14,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stockton University than at University of New Orleans (93% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stockton University students is 31% larger than aid received by University of New Orleans students ($14,105 vs. $10,771).

UNO vs. Stockton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNO or Stockton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stockton and UNO.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stockton University (1130) is 40 points higher than at UNO (1090).
  • Incoming Stockton students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at UNO).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Orleans 935/1241; Stockton University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Orleans 17/23; Stockton University 21/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNO - Test optional; Stockton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNO Aug 1, 2027; Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at UNO (3.21).
  • Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than UNO (74.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at UNO vs. 15.5% at Stockton.

UNO vs. Stockton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNO and Stockton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of New Orleans's (38%).
  • Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than UNO graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of New Orleans graduates have a $4,608 lower median loan debt than Stockton graduates ($16,500 vs. $21,108).
  • Among borrowers, UNO graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stockton graduates ($170 vs. $218).
  • More Stockton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNO students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.