Umary vs. LeTourneau University
Deciding between University of Mary and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mary
LeTourneau University
-
Overview
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Location
-
Umary Bismarck, ND
-
LeTourneau University Longview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Umary Rural Fringe
-
LeTourneau University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Umary 3,861
-
LeTourneau University 3,330
-
-
- Type
-
Umary Private 4 Year
-
LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Umary #410
-
LeTourneau University #323
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Umary Roman Catholic
-
LeTourneau University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Umary Non-profit
-
LeTourneau University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Umary
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Cost
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Umary $22,356
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Umary $22,356
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Umary $9,276
-
LeTourneau University $11,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Umary $20,156
-
LeTourneau University $29,799
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Umary $13,601
-
LeTourneau University $21,540
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Umary 99%
-
LeTourneau University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Applied
-
Umary 1,810
-
LeTourneau University 3,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
Umary 1,363
-
LeTourneau University 1,396
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Umary 75.3%
-
LeTourneau University 38%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Umary 41.4%
-
LeTourneau University 22.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Umary 1230
-
LeTourneau University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Umary 23
-
LeTourneau University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Umary 3.37
-
LeTourneau University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Umary B+
-
LeTourneau University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Umary Average
-
LeTourneau University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Umary
-
LeTourneau University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Umary 21/26
-
LeTourneau University 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Umary 1110/1340
-
LeTourneau University 990/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Umary Test optional
-
LeTourneau University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Umary Sep 30, 2026
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Academics
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Umary 14:1
-
LeTourneau University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Umary
- Business (41%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
LeTourneau University
- Business (41%)
- Education (25%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Graduation Rate
-
Umary 52%
-
LeTourneau University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Umary $51,900
-
LeTourneau University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Umary 76%
-
LeTourneau University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Umary $22,500
-
LeTourneau University $27,084
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Umary $232
-
LeTourneau University $280
-
-
-
Diversity
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- % Men
-
Umary 38%
-
LeTourneau University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Umary 62%
-
LeTourneau University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Umary Very Low
-
LeTourneau University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Umary No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- % White
-
Umary 84%
-
LeTourneau University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Umary 1%
-
LeTourneau University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Umary 2%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Umary 4%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Umary 2%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Umary 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Umary 2%
-
LeTourneau University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Umary 1%
-
LeTourneau University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Umary 4%
-
LeTourneau University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- % In-State
-
Umary 35%
-
LeTourneau University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Umary 62%
-
LeTourneau University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Umary
- LeTourneau University
- Campus Housing
-
Umary Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Umary Yes
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Umary Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Umary Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Umary No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mary in Bismarck, ND with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mary is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (3,861 students vs. 3,330 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mary is located in Bismarck, ND (Rural Fringe setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
- University of Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mary 14:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.
Umary vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Umary or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mary than LeTourneau University ($20,156 vs. $29,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary are 16.6% lower than at LeTourneau University ($9,276 vs. $11,120).
- LeTourneau University is 66.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Umary (about $14,804 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $22,356.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at LeTourneau University than at University of Mary (about $14,804 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $22,356.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary as at LeTourneau University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 58.4% larger than aid received by University of Mary students ($21,540 vs. $13,601).
Umary vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Umary or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and Umary.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mary (1230) is 70 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
- Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Umary).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mary 1110/1340; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mary 21/26; LeTourneau University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Umary - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Umary Sep 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Umary (3.37).
- Umary has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.4% at Umary vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.
Umary vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Umary and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mary's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
- Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Umary graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $51,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mary graduates have a $4,584 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,084).
- Among borrowers, Umary graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($232 vs. $280).
- More Umary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.