UHart vs. West Point
Deciding between University of Hartford and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hartford
United States Military Academy
-
Overview
- UHart
- West Point
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
West Point 4,473
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHart #426
-
West Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHart -
-
West Point -
-
-
- Status
-
UHart Non-profit
-
West Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHart hartford.edu
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHart
-
West Point
-
-
-
Cost
- UHart
- West Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHart $14,532
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHart $31,261
-
West Point -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
West Point $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHart 100%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHart
- West Point
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
West Point 12,320
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
West Point 1,534
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
West Point 12.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHart 10%
-
West Point 77.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
West Point 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
West Point 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
West Point 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHart B+
-
West Point A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHart
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHart 24/30
-
West Point 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHart 1120/1310
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
West Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHart
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UHart
- West Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
West Point 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHart
- West Point
- Graduation Rate
-
UHart 56%
-
West Point 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHart 70%
-
West Point -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHart $279
-
West Point N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHart
- West Point
- % Men
-
UHart 40%
-
West Point 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHart 60%
-
West Point 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHart High
-
West Point -
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHart No
-
West Point No
-
-
- % White
-
UHart 56%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHart 3%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHart 16%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHart 12%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHart 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHart 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHart 3%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UHart 6%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHart 4%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UHart
- West Point
- % In-State
-
UHart 52%
-
West Point 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHart 46%
-
West Point 92%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hartford is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 4,473 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.
UHart vs. West Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHart or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between University of Hartford and West Point ($49,075.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between UHart and United States Military Academy ($49,075.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at United States Military Academy (100% vs. 0%).
UHart vs. West Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHart or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and UHart.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 100 points higher than at UHart (1220).
- Incoming West Point students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at UHart).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; United States Military Academy 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; West Point - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.74 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at UHart (3.26).
- UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than West Point (12.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 77.9% at West Point.
UHart vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHart and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.