UHart vs. ORU

Deciding between University of Hartford and Oral Roberts University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford
Oral Roberts University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • ORU Tulsa, OK
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • ORU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • ORU 5,936
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • ORU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • ORU #870
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • ORU Other Protestant
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • ORU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • ORU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • ORU $35,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • ORU $35,470
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • ORU $9,960
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • ORU $25,808
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • ORU $24,184
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • ORU 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • ORU 5,022
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • ORU 4,967
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • ORU 98.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • ORU 18.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • ORU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • ORU 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • ORU 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • ORU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • ORU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • ORU
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • ORU 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • ORU 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • ORU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • ORU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • ORU 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • ORU
    • Business (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • ORU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • ORU $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • ORU 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • ORU $29,244
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • ORU $302
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • ORU 44%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • ORU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • ORU High
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • ORU No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • ORU 49%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • ORU 2%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • ORU 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • ORU 8%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • ORU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • ORU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • ORU 6%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • ORU 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • ORU 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • ORU 33%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • ORU 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • ORU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • ORU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • ORU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • ORU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • ORU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than ORU based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 5,936 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Oral Roberts University is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oral Roberts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Oral Roberts University 18:1.

UHart vs. ORU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or ORU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oral Roberts University than UHart ($25,808 vs. $31,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oral Roberts University are 31.5% lower than at University of Hartford ($9,960 vs. $14,532).
  • University of Hartford is 38.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ORU (about $13,605 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.4% higher at UHart than at Oral Roberts University (about $13,605 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at Oral Roberts University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 38.3% larger than aid received by Oral Roberts University students ($33,446 vs. $24,184).

UHart vs. ORU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or ORU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ORU and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hartford (1220) is the same as at ORU (1220).
  • Incoming UHart students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at ORU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Oral Roberts University 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Oral Roberts University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; ORU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman ORU students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at UHart (3.26).
  • ORU has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than UHart (95.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 18.8% at ORU.

UHart vs. ORU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and ORU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at UHart is the same as at Oral Roberts University (56% vs. 56%).
  • Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than ORU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Hartford graduates have a $2,244 lower median loan debt than ORU graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,244).
  • Among borrowers, UHart graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ORU graduates ($279 vs. $302).
  • More UHart graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ORU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.