University of Providence vs. RMC
Deciding between University of Providence and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Providence
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Location
-
University of Providence Great Falls, MT
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Providence Small City
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Providence 763
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
University of Providence Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Providence
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Providence Roman Catholic
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
University of Providence Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Providence uprovidence.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Providence
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Providence $30,448
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Providence $30,448
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Providence $11,284
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Providence $16,598
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Providence $26,370
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Providence 100%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Applied
-
University of Providence 352
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Providence 177
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Providence 50.3% Open
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Providence 50.3% Open
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Providence 990
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Providence 20
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Providence 3.3
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Providence B+
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Providence Very Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Providence Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Providence 16/24
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Providence 845/1135
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Providence Open admission
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Providence Aug 5, 2027
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Providence 9:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Providence
- Education (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Providence 29%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Providence $36,500
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Providence 57%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Providence $25,000
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Providence $258
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Providence
- RMC
- % Men
-
University of Providence 34%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Providence 66%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Providence Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Providence No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Providence 72%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Providence 3%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Providence 2%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Providence 6%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Providence 2%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Providence 1%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Providence 5%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Providence 3%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Providence 6%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Providence
- RMC
- % In-State
-
University of Providence 40%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Providence 42%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Providence
- RMC
- Campus Housing
-
University of Providence Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Providence No
-
RMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Providence Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Providence No
-
RMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Providence No
-
RMC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Providence in Great Falls, MT with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than University of Providence based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 763 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Providence is located in Great Falls, MT (Small City setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- University of Providence is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Providence 9:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
University of Providence vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Providence or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Providence than RMC ($16,598 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 10% lower than at University of Providence ($10,152 vs. $11,284).
- Rocky Mountain College is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Providence (about $5,134 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $30,448.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at RMC than at University of Providence (about $5,134 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $30,448.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Providence as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Providence students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($26,370 vs. $25,508).
University of Providence vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Providence or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and University of Providence.
- University of Providence reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is 20 points higher than at University of Providence (990).
- Incoming RMC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at University of Providence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Providence 845/1135; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Providence 16/24; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Providence - Open admission; RMC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Providence Aug 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at University of Providence (3.3).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than University of Providence (50.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 50.3% at University of Providence vs. 28.6% at RMC.
University of Providence vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Providence and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than University of Providence's (29%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than University of Providence graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Providence graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Providence graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Providence students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.