Central vs. Mount Marty University
Deciding between University of Central Missouri and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Missouri
Mount Marty University
-
Overview
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Location
-
Central Warrensburg, MO
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
Central Rural Fringe
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central 12,857
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
Central Public 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central #723
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central -
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Central Non-profit
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central ucmo.edu
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central $10,050
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central $18,600
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central $10,740
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central $14,943
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central $7,811
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central 96%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Applied
-
Central 5,647
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central 3,603
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central 63.8%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central 28.6%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central 22
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central 3.68
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central A-
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central Easy
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central 19/25
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central Test optional
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central 18:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Central 50%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central $41,500
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central 59%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central $22,441
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central $232
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- % Men
-
Central 46%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central 54%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Central 77%
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central 1%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central 11%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central 4%
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central 0%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central 4%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Central 2%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central 1%
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- % In-State
-
Central 82%
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central 15%
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central
- Mount Marty University
- Campus Housing
-
Central Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Missouri is larger than Mount Marty University based on total student enrollment (12,857 students vs. 1,284 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Missouri is located in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Missouri 18:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
Central vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Missouri than Mount Marty University ($14,943 vs. $22,242).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Marty University are 8.8% lower than at University of Central Missouri ($9,800 vs. $10,740).
- Mount Marty University is 244.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central (about $24,550 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 86% higher at Mount Marty University than at University of Central Missouri (about $16,000 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $18,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Marty University than at University of Central Missouri (97% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 234.1% larger than aid received by University of Central Missouri students ($26,097 vs. $7,811).
Central vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Central.
- Incoming Central students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Mount Marty University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Missouri 19/25; Mount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central - Test optional; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Central students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Mount Marty University (3.35).
- Central has a higher acceptance rate (63.8%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Central vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
Central vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Central Missouri's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Central Missouri earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Mount Marty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Missouri graduates have a $4,559 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($22,441 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Central graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.