Stockton vs. Longwood University
Deciding between Stockton University and Longwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stockton University
Longwood University
-
Overview
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Location
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
Longwood University Farmville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
Longwood University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stockton 8,631
-
Longwood University 4,612
-
-
- Type
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
Longwood University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stockton #593
-
Longwood University #644
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stockton -
-
Longwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
Longwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
Longwood University longwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stockton
-
Longwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stockton $16,266
-
Longwood University $15,744
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stockton $24,524
-
Longwood University $27,978
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stockton $15,834
-
Longwood University $17,424
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stockton $20,761
-
Longwood University $20,847
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stockton $14,105
-
Longwood University $13,954
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stockton 93%
-
Longwood University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Applied
-
Stockton 10,520
-
Longwood University 5,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stockton 9,357
-
Longwood University 4,864
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
Longwood University 90.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
Longwood University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stockton 1130
-
Longwood University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stockton 23
-
Longwood University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stockton 3.54
-
Longwood University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stockton A-
-
Longwood University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stockton Moderate
-
Longwood University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stockton
-
Longwood University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stockton 21/25
-
Longwood University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
Longwood University 1030/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stockton Test optional
-
Longwood University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
Longwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stockton 17:1
-
Longwood University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
Longwood University
- Business (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stockton 66%
-
Longwood University 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stockton $49,100
-
Longwood University $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stockton 65%
-
Longwood University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stockton $21,108
-
Longwood University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stockton $218
-
Longwood University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- % Men
-
Stockton 38%
-
Longwood University 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stockton 62%
-
Longwood University 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stockton Medium
-
Longwood University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stockton No
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stockton 72%
-
Longwood University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stockton 5%
-
Longwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stockton 7%
-
Longwood University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stockton 11%
-
Longwood University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stockton 0%
-
Longwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stockton 0%
-
Longwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stockton 3%
-
Longwood University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Stockton 0%
-
Longwood University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stockton 1%
-
Longwood University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- % In-State
-
Stockton 95%
-
Longwood University 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stockton 4%
-
Longwood University 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stockton
- Longwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Stockton Yes
-
Longwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stockton No
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stockton Yes
-
Longwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stockton No
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stockton Yes
-
Longwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stockton University in Galloway, NJ with Longwood University in Farmville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Longwood University based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 4,612 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stockton University is located in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Longwood University is in Farmville, VA (Remote Town setting).
- Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Longwood University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stockton University 17:1; Longwood University 15:1.
Stockton vs. Longwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stockton or Longwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Longwood University ($20,761 vs. $20,847).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stockton University are 9.1% lower than at Longwood University ($15,834 vs. $17,424).
- Stockton University is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Longwood University (about $522 more per year; $16,266.00 vs. $15,744.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.1% higher at Longwood University than at Stockton University (about $3,454 more per year; $27,978.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Longwood University than at Stockton University (97% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stockton University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Longwood University students ($14,105 vs. $13,954).
Stockton vs. Longwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stockton or Longwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Longwood University and Stockton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stockton University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Longwood University (1120).
- Incoming Stockton students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Longwood University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 1030/1230; Longwood University 1030/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 21/25; Longwood University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stockton - Test optional; Longwood University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Longwood University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Stockton (3.54).
- Longwood University has a higher acceptance rate (90.2%) than Stockton (88.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Stockton vs. 17% at Longwood University.
Stockton vs. Longwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stockton and Longwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Longwood University's (60%).
- Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Longwood University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $3,892 lower median loan debt than Longwood University graduates ($21,108 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Longwood University graduates ($218 vs. $258).
- More Longwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.