A&M Commerce vs. LeTourneau University
Deciding between East Texas A&M University and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas A&M University
LeTourneau University
-
Overview
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Location
-
A&M Commerce Commerce, TX
-
LeTourneau University Longview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
A&M Commerce Remote Town
-
LeTourneau University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
A&M Commerce 13,252
-
LeTourneau University 3,330
-
-
- Type
-
A&M Commerce Public 4 Year
-
LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
A&M Commerce #913
-
LeTourneau University #323
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
A&M Commerce -
-
LeTourneau University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
A&M Commerce Non-profit
-
LeTourneau University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
A&M Commerce
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Cost
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Tuition (In State)
-
A&M Commerce $10,026
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
A&M Commerce $22,326
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
A&M Commerce $10,634
-
LeTourneau University $11,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
A&M Commerce $12,327
-
LeTourneau University $29,799
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce $11,342
-
LeTourneau University $21,540
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce 91%
-
LeTourneau University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Applied
-
A&M Commerce 10,625
-
LeTourneau University 3,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
A&M Commerce 9,801
-
LeTourneau University 1,396
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
A&M Commerce 92.2%
-
LeTourneau University 38%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
A&M Commerce 12.3%
-
LeTourneau University 22.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
A&M Commerce 1030
-
LeTourneau University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
A&M Commerce 21
-
LeTourneau University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
A&M Commerce 3.36
-
LeTourneau University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
A&M Commerce B+
-
LeTourneau University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
A&M Commerce Very Easy
-
LeTourneau University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
A&M Commerce
-
LeTourneau University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
A&M Commerce 18/24
-
LeTourneau University 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
A&M Commerce 910/1150
-
LeTourneau University 990/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
A&M Commerce Test optional
-
LeTourneau University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Academics
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
A&M Commerce 17:1
-
LeTourneau University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
A&M Commerce
- General Studies (43%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
- Agriculture (4%)
-
LeTourneau University
- Business (41%)
- Education (25%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Graduation Rate
-
A&M Commerce 37%
-
LeTourneau University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
A&M Commerce $41,200
-
LeTourneau University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
A&M Commerce 46%
-
LeTourneau University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
A&M Commerce $20,514
-
LeTourneau University $27,084
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
A&M Commerce $212
-
LeTourneau University $280
-
-
-
Diversity
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- % Men
-
A&M Commerce 39%
-
LeTourneau University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
A&M Commerce 61%
-
LeTourneau University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
A&M Commerce High
-
LeTourneau University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
A&M Commerce No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- % White
-
A&M Commerce 50%
-
LeTourneau University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
LeTourneau University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
A&M Commerce 21%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
A&M Commerce 18%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
A&M Commerce 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
A&M Commerce 6%
-
LeTourneau University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
LeTourneau University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
LeTourneau University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- % In-State
-
A&M Commerce 96%
-
LeTourneau University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
A&M Commerce 3%
-
LeTourneau University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- A&M Commerce
- LeTourneau University
- Campus Housing
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas A&M University in Commerce, TX with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Texas A&M University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (13,252 students vs. 3,330 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas A&M University is located in Commerce, TX (Remote Town setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
- East Texas A&M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas A&M University 17:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.
A&M Commerce vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, A&M Commerce or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Texas A&M University than LeTourneau University ($12,327 vs. $29,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas A&M University are 4.4% lower than at LeTourneau University ($10,634 vs. $11,120).
- LeTourneau University is 270.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than A&M Commerce (about $27,134 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $10,026.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.4% higher at LeTourneau University than at East Texas A&M University (about $14,834 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $22,326.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at East Texas A&M University (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 89.9% larger than aid received by East Texas A&M University students ($21,540 vs. $11,342).
A&M Commerce vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, A&M Commerce or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and A&M Commerce.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at LeTourneau University (1160) is 130 points higher than at A&M Commerce (1030).
- Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at A&M Commerce).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 910/1150; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 18/24; LeTourneau University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: A&M Commerce - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at A&M Commerce (3.36).
- A&M Commerce has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at A&M Commerce vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.
A&M Commerce vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for A&M Commerce and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- LeTourneau University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than East Texas A&M University's (37%).
- Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than A&M Commerce graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, East Texas A&M University graduates have a $6,570 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($20,514 vs. $27,084).
- Among borrowers, A&M Commerce graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($212 vs. $280).
- More LeTourneau University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former A&M Commerce students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.