Spelman vs. LeTourneau University
Deciding between Spelman College and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spelman College
LeTourneau University
-
Overview
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Location
-
Spelman Atlanta, GA
-
LeTourneau University Longview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Spelman Large City
-
LeTourneau University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Spelman 3,417
-
LeTourneau University 3,330
-
-
- Type
-
Spelman Private 4 Year
-
LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Spelman #271
-
LeTourneau University #323
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Spelman -
-
LeTourneau University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Spelman Non-profit
-
LeTourneau University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Spelman spelman.edu
-
LeTourneau University letu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Spelman
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Cost
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Spelman $31,556
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Spelman $31,556
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Spelman $18,091
-
LeTourneau University $11,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Spelman $40,354
-
LeTourneau University $29,799
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Spelman $10,614
-
LeTourneau University $21,540
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Spelman 96%
-
LeTourneau University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Applied
-
Spelman 12,023
-
LeTourneau University 3,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
Spelman 2,990
-
LeTourneau University 1,396
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Spelman 24.9%
-
LeTourneau University 38%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Spelman 23.6%
-
LeTourneau University 22.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Spelman 1210
-
LeTourneau University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Spelman 25
-
LeTourneau University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Spelman 3.75
-
LeTourneau University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Spelman A-
-
LeTourneau University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Spelman Challenging
-
LeTourneau University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Spelman High
-
LeTourneau University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Spelman 22/29
-
LeTourneau University 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Spelman 1108/1320
-
LeTourneau University 990/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Spelman Test optional
-
LeTourneau University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Spelman Feb 1, 2027
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Academics
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Spelman 11:1
-
LeTourneau University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Spelman
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Biology (14%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
LeTourneau University
- Business (41%)
- Education (25%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Graduation Rate
-
Spelman 77%
-
LeTourneau University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Spelman $51,300
-
LeTourneau University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Spelman 47%
-
LeTourneau University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Spelman $27,000
-
LeTourneau University $27,084
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Spelman $279
-
LeTourneau University $280
-
-
-
Diversity
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- % Men
-
Spelman 5%
-
LeTourneau University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Spelman 95%
-
LeTourneau University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Spelman Extremely Low
-
LeTourneau University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Spelman Yes
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- % White
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Spelman 96%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Spelman 2%
-
LeTourneau University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Spelman 1%
-
LeTourneau University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Spelman 0%
-
LeTourneau University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- % In-State
-
Spelman 21%
-
LeTourneau University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Spelman 78%
-
LeTourneau University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Spelman
- LeTourneau University
- Campus Housing
-
Spelman Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Spelman No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Spelman Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Spelman No
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Spelman No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spelman College in Atlanta, GA with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spelman College is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (3,417 students vs. 3,330 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spelman College is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
- Spelman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spelman College 11:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.
Spelman vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Spelman or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at LeTourneau University than Spelman ($29,799 vs. $40,354).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 38.5% lower than at Spelman College ($11,120 vs. $18,091).
- LeTourneau University is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Spelman (about $5,604 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $31,556.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at LeTourneau University than at Spelman College (about $5,604 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $31,556.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at Spelman College (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 102.9% larger than aid received by Spelman College students ($21,540 vs. $10,614).
Spelman vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Spelman or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and Spelman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spelman College (1210) is 50 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
- Incoming Spelman students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at LeTourneau University (25).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spelman College 1108/1320; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spelman College 22/29; LeTourneau University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spelman - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Spelman Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Spelman students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at LeTourneau University (3.66).
- LeTourneau University has a higher acceptance rate (38%) than Spelman (24.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.6% at Spelman vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.
Spelman vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Spelman and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spelman College's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
- Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Spelman graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $51,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spelman College graduates have a $84 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,084).
- Among borrowers, Spelman graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($279 vs. $280).
- More LeTourneau University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spelman students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.