SU vs. Roanoke College

Deciding between Southwestern University and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Southwestern University
Roanoke College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SU Georgetown, TX
  • Roanoke College Salem, VA
  • Setting
  • SU Distant Town
  • Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SU 1,440
  • Roanoke College 1,804
  • Type
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • Roanoke College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SU #196
  • Roanoke College #369
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SU United Methodist
  • Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • SU Non-profit
  • Roanoke College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SU
  • Roanoke College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SU $53,813
  • Roanoke College $38,068
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SU $53,813
  • Roanoke College $38,068
  • Room & Board
  • SU $15,072
  • Roanoke College $15,366
  • Average Net Price
  • SU $32,228
  • Roanoke College $26,044
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SU $35,162
  • Roanoke College $28,188
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SU 99%
  • Roanoke College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SU 6,313
  • Roanoke College 5,785
  • Admitted
  • SU 2,718
  • Roanoke College 4,805
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SU 43.1%
  • Roanoke College 83.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SU 13.8%
  • Roanoke College 9.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SU 1220
  • Roanoke College 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • SU 28
  • Roanoke College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • SU 3.5
  • Roanoke College 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SU A-
  • Roanoke College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SU Challenging
  • Roanoke College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • SU Low
  • Roanoke College
  • ACT Range
  • SU 26/30
  • Roanoke College 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • SU 1130/1300
  • Roanoke College 1090/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SU Test optional
  • Roanoke College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SU Feb 1, 2027
  • Roanoke College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SU 11:1
  • Roanoke College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SU
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Roanoke College
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SU 73%
  • Roanoke College 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SU $57,400
  • Roanoke College $51,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SU 80%
  • Roanoke College 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SU $26,893
  • Roanoke College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SU $278
  • Roanoke College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SU 45%
  • Roanoke College 48%
  • % Women
  • SU 55%
  • Roanoke College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SU Medium
  • Roanoke College Low
  • HBCU
  • SU No
  • Roanoke College No
  • % White
  • SU 62%
  • Roanoke College 82%
  • % Asian
  • SU 4%
  • Roanoke College 1%
  • % Black
  • SU 5%
  • Roanoke College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • SU 22%
  • Roanoke College 4%
  • % Native American
  • SU 0%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SU 0%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SU 4%
  • Roanoke College 4%
  • % International
  • SU 2%
  • Roanoke College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SU 2%
  • Roanoke College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SU 89%
  • Roanoke College 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SU 9%
  • Roanoke College 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SU Yes
  • Roanoke College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SU No
  • Roanoke College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SU Yes
  • Roanoke College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SU No
  • Roanoke College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SU No
  • Roanoke College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Roanoke College is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (1,804 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southwestern University is located in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwestern University 11:1; Roanoke College 11:1.

SU vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SU or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Roanoke College than SU ($26,044 vs. $32,228).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwestern University are 1.9% lower than at Roanoke College ($15,072 vs. $15,366).
  • Southwestern University is 41.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Roanoke College (about $15,745 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $38,068.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.4% higher at SU than at Roanoke College (about $15,745 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $38,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roanoke College than at Southwestern University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southwestern University students is 24.7% larger than aid received by Roanoke College students ($35,162 vs. $28,188).

SU vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SU or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and SU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 20 points higher than at Roanoke College (1200).
  • Incoming SU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Roanoke College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern University 1130/1300; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern University 26/30; Roanoke College 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SU - Test optional; Roanoke College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Roanoke College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at SU (3.5).
  • Roanoke College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than SU (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.8% at SU vs. 9.7% at Roanoke College.

SU vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SU and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwestern University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Roanoke College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Roanoke College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwestern University graduates have a $107 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($26,893 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($278 vs. $279).
  • More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roanoke College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.