SUNO vs. UL Lafayette
Deciding between Southern University at New Orleans and University of Louisiana at Lafayette? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern University at New Orleans
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
Overview
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- Location
-
SUNO New Orleans, LA
-
UL Lafayette Lafayette, LA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNO Large City
-
UL Lafayette Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNO 2,468
-
UL Lafayette 15,665
-
-
- Type
-
SUNO Public 4 Year
-
UL Lafayette Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNO
-
UL Lafayette #682
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNO -
-
UL Lafayette -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNO Non-profit
-
UL Lafayette Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNO suno.edu
-
UL Lafayette louisiana.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNO
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNO $8,054
-
UL Lafayette $10,418
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNO $16,954
-
UL Lafayette $24,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNO $11,337
-
UL Lafayette $12,108
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNO $14,480
-
UL Lafayette $13,017
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNO $11,231
-
UL Lafayette $11,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNO 89%
-
UL Lafayette 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- Applied
-
SUNO 6,526
-
UL Lafayette 11,099
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNO 5,149
-
UL Lafayette 9,657
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNO 78.9%
-
UL Lafayette 87%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNO 3.2%
-
UL Lafayette 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNO 940
-
UL Lafayette 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNO 17
-
UL Lafayette 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNO 2.4
-
UL Lafayette 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNO C+
-
UL Lafayette B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNO Extremely Easy
-
UL Lafayette Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNO
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNO 15/20
-
UL Lafayette 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNO 820/1050
-
UL Lafayette 1120/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNO Required
-
UL Lafayette Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNO Jul 1, 2027
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNO 13:1
-
UL Lafayette 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNO
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
UL Lafayette
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNO -
-
UL Lafayette 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNO $31,600
-
UL Lafayette $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNO 22%
-
UL Lafayette 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNO $24,348
-
UL Lafayette $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNO $251
-
UL Lafayette $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- % Men
-
SUNO 34%
-
UL Lafayette 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNO 66%
-
UL Lafayette 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNO Extremely Low
-
UL Lafayette Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNO Yes
-
UL Lafayette No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNO 3%
-
UL Lafayette 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNO 1%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNO 85%
-
UL Lafayette 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNO 1%
-
UL Lafayette 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNO 0%
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNO 0%
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNO 0%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNO 0%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNO 10%
-
UL Lafayette 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNO
- UL Lafayette
- % In-State
-
SUNO 74%
-
UL Lafayette 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNO 25%
-
UL Lafayette 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern University at New Orleans in New Orleans, LA with University of Louisiana at Lafayette in Lafayette, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette is larger than SUNO based on total student enrollment (15,665 students vs. 2,468 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern University at New Orleans is located in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting); University of Louisiana at Lafayette is in Lafayette, LA (Midsize City setting).
- Southern University at New Orleans is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Louisiana at Lafayette is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern University at New Orleans 13:1; University of Louisiana at Lafayette 18:1.
SUNO vs. UL Lafayette Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNO or UL Lafayette? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than SUNO ($13,017 vs. $14,480).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern University at New Orleans are 6.4% lower than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette ($11,337 vs. $12,108).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNO (about $2,364 more per year; $10,418.00 vs. $8,054.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.4% higher at UL Lafayette than at Southern University at New Orleans (about $7,192 more per year; $24,146.00 vs. $16,954.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than at Southern University at New Orleans (91% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisiana at Lafayette students is 4.7% larger than aid received by Southern University at New Orleans students ($11,762 vs. $11,231).
SUNO vs. UL Lafayette Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNO or UL Lafayette? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UL Lafayette and SUNO.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (1180) is 240 points higher than at SUNO (940).
- Incoming UL Lafayette students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 17 at SUNO).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern University at New Orleans 820/1050; University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1120/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern University at New Orleans 15/20; University of Louisiana at Lafayette 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNO - Required; UL Lafayette - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNO Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UL Lafayette students have a 1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at SUNO (2.4).
- UL Lafayette has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than SUNO (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.2% at SUNO vs. 31.7% at UL Lafayette.
SUNO vs. UL Lafayette Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNO and UL Lafayette? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Louisiana at Lafayette earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than SUNO graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates have a $4,848 lower median loan debt than SUNO graduates ($19,500 vs. $24,348).
- Among borrowers, UL Lafayette graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNO graduates ($201 vs. $251).
- More UL Lafayette graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNO students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.