Skidmore College vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Skidmore College and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Skidmore College
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Skidmore College Small Suburban
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Skidmore College 2,704
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Skidmore College Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Skidmore College #54
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Skidmore College -
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Skidmore College Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Skidmore College
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Skidmore College $67,290
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Skidmore College $67,290
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Skidmore College $17,940
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Skidmore College $31,187
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Skidmore College $54,083
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Skidmore College 53%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Skidmore College 11,889
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Skidmore College 2,503
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Skidmore College 21.1%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Skidmore College 26.6%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Skidmore College 1410
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Skidmore College 32
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Skidmore College 3.75
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Skidmore College A-
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Skidmore College Exceptional
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Skidmore College Very High
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Skidmore College 31/33
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Skidmore College 1340/1480
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Skidmore College Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Skidmore College Jan 15, 2027
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Skidmore College 8:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Skidmore College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Business (10%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Skidmore College 84%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Skidmore College $54,400
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Skidmore College 88%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Skidmore College $19,500
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Skidmore College $201
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Skidmore College 40%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Skidmore College 60%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Skidmore College Medium
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Skidmore College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Skidmore College 64%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Skidmore College 6%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Skidmore College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Skidmore College 8%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Skidmore College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Skidmore College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Skidmore College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Skidmore College 10%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Skidmore College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Skidmore College 32%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Skidmore College 62%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Skidmore College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Skidmore College Yes
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Skidmore College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Skidmore College No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Skidmore College No
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, NY with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Skidmore College based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 2,704 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Skidmore College is located in Saratoga Springs, NY (Small Suburban setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Skidmore College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Skidmore College 8:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Skidmore College vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Skidmore College or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Skidmore College than Salve Regina University ($31,187 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Skidmore College are 3.3% lower than at Salve Regina University ($17,940 vs. $18,550).
  • Skidmore College is 34.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salve Regina University (about $17,190 more per year; $67,290.00 vs. $50,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.3% higher at Skidmore College than at Salve Regina University (about $17,190 more per year; $67,290.00 vs. $50,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University than at Skidmore College (100% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Skidmore College students is 67.2% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($54,083 vs. $32,350).

Skidmore College vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Skidmore College or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Skidmore College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Skidmore College (1410) is 160 points higher than at Salve Regina University (1250).
  • Incoming Skidmore College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Salve Regina University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Skidmore College 1340/1480; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Skidmore College 31/33; Salve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Skidmore College - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Skidmore College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Skidmore College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
  • Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Skidmore College (21.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.6% at Skidmore College vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Skidmore College vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Skidmore College and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Skidmore College's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Salve Regina University's (73%).
  • Graduates from Skidmore College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Salve Regina University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,400 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Skidmore College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Skidmore College graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More Skidmore College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salve Regina University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.