Salem State University vs. Penn State Schuylkill

Salem State University and Penn State Schuylkill side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
Penn State Schuylkill

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Salem State University (95.9% admitted vs 96.6%). Typical SAT 1080 vs 1130.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $19,039 at Penn State Schuylkill.
  • Graduation: Salem State University 42% vs Penn State Schuylkill 47%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Penn State Schuylkill $55,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Salem State University more selective
Salem State University95.9%
Penn State Schuylkill96.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Penn State Schuylkill higher
Salem State University990-1160
Penn State Schuylkill1020-1230
Average net price
Salem State University $1,498 less
Salem State University$17,541
Penn State Schuylkill$19,039
In-state tuition
Salem State University $2,870 less
Salem State University$12,338
Penn State Schuylkill$15,208
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $5,861 less
Salem State University$19,531
Penn State Schuylkill$25,392
Graduation rate
Penn State Schuylkill +5 pts
Salem State University42%
Penn State Schuylkill47%
Median earnings (10 years)
Penn State Schuylkill +$10,900
Salem State University$44,400
Penn State Schuylkill$55,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Penn State Schuylkill with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Penn State Schuylkill 864
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Penn State Schuylkill 835
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 96.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 20%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Penn State Schuylkill 3.2
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • Penn State Schuylkill B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Penn State Schuylkill Moderate
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1020-1230
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Penn State Schuylkill Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Penn State Schuylkill $15,208
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Penn State Schuylkill $25,392
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Penn State Schuylkill $14,474
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Penn State Schuylkill $19,039
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • Penn State Schuylkill $11,645
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 85%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 47%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Penn State Schuylkill $55,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 69%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Penn State Schuylkill $26,818
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • Penn State Schuylkill $277
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Penn State Schuylkill 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Penn State Schuylkill
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Psychology (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven, PA
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Penn State Schuylkill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Penn State Schuylkill 624
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Schuylkill Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • Penn State Schuylkill

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Penn State Schuylkill in Schuylkill Haven, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Salem State University is larger than Penn State Schuylkill based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 624 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Schuylkill is in Schuylkill Haven, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Schuylkill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Penn State Schuylkill 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Schuylkill are 14% lower than at Salem State University ($14,474 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30% higher at Penn State Schuylkill than at Salem State University (about $5,861 more per year; $25,392 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at Penn State Schuylkill (98% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Schuylkill students is 12.9% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($11,645 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Penn State Schuylkill.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Penn State Schuylkill average a 3.2 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 20% at Penn State Schuylkill.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $2,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Schuylkill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
Penn State Schuylkill
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges