Salem State University vs. Mercy
Deciding between Salem State University and Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Salem State University
Mercy University
-
Overview
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Location
-
Salem State University Salem, MA
-
Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Salem State University Large Suburban
-
Mercy Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Salem State University 6,230
-
Mercy 8,991
-
-
- Type
-
Salem State University Public 4 Year
-
Mercy Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Salem State University #779
-
Mercy #866
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Salem State University -
-
Mercy -
-
-
- Status
-
Salem State University Non-profit
-
Mercy Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Salem State University salemstate.edu
-
Mercy mercy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Salem State University
-
Mercy
-
-
-
Cost
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Tuition (In State)
-
Salem State University $12,338
-
Mercy $22,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Salem State University $19,531
-
Mercy $22,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Salem State University $16,838
-
Mercy $15,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Salem State University $17,541
-
Mercy $15,200
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Salem State University $10,319
-
Mercy $17,664
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Salem State University 98%
-
Mercy 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Applied
-
Salem State University 7,953
-
Mercy 8,642
-
-
- Admitted
-
Salem State University 7,625
-
Mercy 7,418
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Salem State University 95.9%
-
Mercy 85.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Salem State University 11.3%
-
Mercy 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Salem State University 1080
-
Mercy 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Salem State University
-
Mercy 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Salem State University 3.17
-
Mercy 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Salem State University B+
-
Mercy B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Salem State University Very Easy
-
Mercy Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Salem State University
-
Mercy
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Salem State University
-
Mercy 21/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Salem State University 990/1160
-
Mercy 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Salem State University Test-free
-
Mercy Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
-
Mercy
-
-
-
Academics
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Salem State University 12:1
-
Mercy 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Salem State University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Mercy
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Graduation Rate
-
Salem State University 42%
-
Mercy 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Salem State University $44,400
-
Mercy $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Salem State University 63%
-
Mercy 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Salem State University $24,000
-
Mercy $23,699
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Salem State University $248
-
Mercy $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- % Men
-
Salem State University 33%
-
Mercy 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Salem State University 67%
-
Mercy 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Salem State University Medium
-
Mercy Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Salem State University No
-
Mercy No
-
-
- % White
-
Salem State University 68%
-
Mercy 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Mercy 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Salem State University 9%
-
Mercy 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Salem State University 12%
-
Mercy 35%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Salem State University 0%
-
Mercy 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Salem State University 0%
-
Mercy 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Mercy 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Salem State University 3%
-
Mercy 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Salem State University 2%
-
Mercy 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- % In-State
-
Salem State University 86%
-
Mercy 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Salem State University 11%
-
Mercy 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Salem State University
- Mercy
- Campus Housing
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Mercy Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Salem State University No
-
Mercy No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Mercy Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Salem State University No
-
Mercy Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Salem State University Yes
-
Mercy Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy University is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 6,230 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Mercy University is in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Mercy University 16:1.
Salem State University vs. Mercy Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Salem State University or Mercy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than Salem State University ($15,200 vs. $17,541).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy University are 9.4% lower than at Salem State University ($15,250 vs. $16,838).
- Mercy University is 85.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem State University (about $10,542 more per year; $22,880.00 vs. $12,338.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at Mercy than at Salem State University (about $3,349 more per year; $22,880.00 vs. $19,531.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy University than at Salem State University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercy University students is 71.2% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($17,664 vs. $10,319).
Salem State University vs. Mercy Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Salem State University or Mercy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercy and Salem State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercy University (1130) is 50 points higher than at Salem State University (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem State University 990/1160; Mercy University 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem State University - Test-free; Mercy - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mercy students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at Salem State University (3.17).
- Salem State University has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Mercy (85.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 14.3% at Mercy.
Salem State University vs. Mercy Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Salem State University and Mercy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
- Graduates from Salem State University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy University graduates have a $301 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($23,699 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Mercy graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($245 vs. $248).
- More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.