Salem State University vs. Culinary Institute of America

Salem State University and Culinary Institute of America side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Salem State University
Culinary Institute of America

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Culinary Institute of America (91.1% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1060 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $39,581 at Culinary Institute of America.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Salem State University $44,400 vs Culinary Institute of America $46,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Culinary Institute of America more selective
Salem State University95.9%
Culinary Institute of America91.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Culinary Institute of America higher
Salem State University990-1160
Culinary Institute of America928-1183
Average net price
Salem State University $22,040 less
Salem State University$17,541
Culinary Institute of America$39,581
In-state tuition
Salem State University $27,512 less
Salem State University$12,338
Culinary Institute of America$39,850
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $20,319 less
Salem State University$19,531
Culinary Institute of America$39,850
Graduation rate
Salem State University +42 pts
Salem State University42%
Culinary Institute of America-
Median earnings (10 years)
Culinary Institute of America +$2,200
Salem State University$44,400
Culinary Institute of America$46,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Salem State University and Culinary Institute of America with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • Admitted
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • Acceptance rate
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem State University
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • Typical high school grades
  • Salem State University B+
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Salem State University
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • SAT range
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • Culinary Institute of America 928-1183
  • ACT range
  • Salem State University
  • Culinary Institute of America 17-23
  • Submit test scores
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Room & board
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • Average net price
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • Average grant aid
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Salem State University $248
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • Location
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • Setting
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • Type
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Salem State University #779
  • Culinary Institute of America

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem State University in Salem, MA with Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Salem State University is larger than Culinary Institute of America based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 3,147 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem State University is located in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting); Culinary Institute of America is in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem State University 12:1; Culinary Institute of America 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute of America are 10.7% lower than at Salem State University ($15,030 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Salem State University (about $20,319 more per year; $39,850 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America than at Salem State University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 87.5% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($19,350 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Salem State University, test optional at Culinary Institute of America.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Culinary Institute of America average a 3.26 high school GPA, 0.09 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Salem State University vs. 31% at Culinary Institute of America.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($15,000 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($155 vs. $248).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Salem State University
Culinary Institute of America
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges