Salem College vs. Longwood University

Deciding between Salem College and Longwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College
Longwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Longwood University Farmville, VA
  • Setting
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Longwood University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem College 549
  • Longwood University 4,612
  • Type
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • Longwood University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem College
  • Longwood University #644
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Longwood University -
  • Status
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Longwood University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem College
  • Longwood University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Longwood University $15,744
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Longwood University $27,978
  • Room & Board
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Longwood University $17,424
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Longwood University $20,847
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem College $30,001
  • Longwood University $13,954
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem College 100%
  • Longwood University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Longwood University 5,391
  • Admitted
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Longwood University 4,864
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Longwood University 90.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Longwood University 17%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem College 1150
  • Longwood University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem College 19
  • Longwood University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Longwood University 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem College B+
  • Longwood University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Longwood University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem College
  • Longwood University
  • ACT Range
  • Salem College 16/22
  • Longwood University 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Longwood University 1030/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Longwood University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem College
  • Longwood University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Longwood University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Longwood University
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem College 53%
  • Longwood University 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Longwood University $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem College 53%
  • Longwood University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Longwood University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem College $279
  • Longwood University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem College 2%
  • Longwood University 29%
  • % Women
  • Salem College 98%
  • Longwood University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem College High
  • Longwood University Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem College No
  • Longwood University No
  • % White
  • Salem College 55%
  • Longwood University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Salem College 3%
  • Longwood University 1%
  • % Black
  • Salem College 22%
  • Longwood University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem College 12%
  • Longwood University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Salem College 0%
  • Longwood University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem College 0%
  • Longwood University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem College 3%
  • Longwood University 4%
  • % International
  • Salem College 1%
  • Longwood University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem College 4%
  • Longwood University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem College 76%
  • Longwood University 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem College 20%
  • Longwood University 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem College Yes
  • Longwood University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem College No
  • Longwood University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem College Yes
  • Longwood University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem College No
  • Longwood University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem College No
  • Longwood University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC with Longwood University in Farmville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Longwood University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (4,612 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Longwood University is in Farmville, VA (Remote Town setting).
  • Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Longwood University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem College 9:1; Longwood University 15:1.

Salem College vs. Longwood University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem College or Longwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Longwood University ($18,668 vs. $20,847).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem College are 21.3% lower than at Longwood University ($13,710 vs. $17,424).
  • Salem College is 115% more expensive for in-state tuition than Longwood University (about $18,104 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $15,744.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21% higher at Salem College than at Longwood University (about $5,870 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $27,978.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Longwood University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 115% larger than aid received by Longwood University students ($30,001 vs. $13,954).

Salem College vs. Longwood University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem College or Longwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Longwood University and Salem College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 30 points higher than at Longwood University (1120).
  • Incoming Longwood University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 1066/1243; Longwood University 1030/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Salem College 16/22; Longwood University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem College - Test optional; Longwood University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Longwood University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Longwood University has a higher acceptance rate (90.2%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Salem College vs. 17% at Longwood University.

Salem College vs. Longwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem College and Longwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Longwood University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
  • Graduates from Longwood University earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Longwood University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Longwood University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Longwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.