RMC vs. Union Adventist University
Deciding between Rocky Mountain College and Union Adventist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rocky Mountain College
Union Adventist University
-
Overview
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Location
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
Union Adventist University Lincoln, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
RMC Midsize City
-
Union Adventist University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
RMC 1,032
-
Union Adventist University 729
-
-
- Type
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
Union Adventist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
RMC #709
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
Union Adventist University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
RMC Non-profit
-
Union Adventist University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
RMC
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
-
Cost
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
RMC $35,582
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
-
- Room & Board
-
RMC $10,152
-
Union Adventist University $8,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
RMC $20,791
-
Union Adventist University $24,844
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
RMC $25,508
-
Union Adventist University $17,346
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
RMC 100%
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Applied
-
RMC 1,405
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
-
- Admitted
-
RMC 978
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
RMC 69.6%
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
RMC 28.6%
-
Union Adventist University 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
RMC 1010
-
Union Adventist University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
RMC 21
-
Union Adventist University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
RMC 3.42
-
Union Adventist University 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
RMC B+
-
Union Adventist University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
RMC Very Easy
-
Union Adventist University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
RMC Low
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
RMC 18/24
-
Union Adventist University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
RMC 893/1133
-
Union Adventist University 980/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
RMC Test optional
-
Union Adventist University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
RMC
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
-
Academics
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
RMC 14:1
-
Union Adventist University 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Union Adventist University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Graduation Rate
-
RMC 50%
-
Union Adventist University 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
RMC $46,800
-
Union Adventist University $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
RMC 66%
-
Union Adventist University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
RMC $26,000
-
Union Adventist University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
RMC $268
-
Union Adventist University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- % Men
-
RMC 50%
-
Union Adventist University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
RMC 50%
-
Union Adventist University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
RMC Low
-
Union Adventist University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
RMC No
-
Union Adventist University No
-
-
- % White
-
RMC 78%
-
Union Adventist University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
RMC 1%
-
Union Adventist University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
RMC 3%
-
Union Adventist University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
RMC 6%
-
Union Adventist University 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
RMC 2%
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
RMC 1%
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
RMC 4%
-
Union Adventist University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
RMC 4%
-
Union Adventist University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
RMC 2%
-
Union Adventist University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- % In-State
-
RMC 50%
-
Union Adventist University 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
RMC 43%
-
Union Adventist University 64%
-
-
-
Campus
- RMC
- Union Adventist University
- Campus Housing
-
RMC Yes
-
Union Adventist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
RMC No
-
Union Adventist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
RMC Yes
-
Union Adventist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
RMC No
-
Union Adventist University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
RMC Yes
-
Union Adventist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT with Union Adventist University in Lincoln, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Union Adventist University based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 729 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rocky Mountain College is located in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting); Union Adventist University is in Lincoln, NE (Large City setting).
- Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Adventist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rocky Mountain College 14:1; Union Adventist University 8:1.
RMC vs. Union Adventist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, RMC or Union Adventist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than Union Adventist University ($20,791 vs. $24,844).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Adventist University are 16.7% lower than at Rocky Mountain College ($8,460 vs. $10,152).
- Rocky Mountain College is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Adventist University (about $6,248 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,334.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at RMC than at Union Adventist University (about $6,248 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $29,334.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College as at Union Adventist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 47.1% larger than aid received by Union Adventist University students ($25,508 vs. $17,346).
RMC vs. Union Adventist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, RMC or Union Adventist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Adventist University and RMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Adventist University (1060) is 50 points higher than at RMC (1010).
- Incoming RMC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Union Adventist University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 893/1133; Union Adventist University 980/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Rocky Mountain College 18/24; Union Adventist University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RMC - Test optional; Union Adventist University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Union Adventist University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at RMC (3.42).
- Union Adventist University has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than RMC (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at RMC vs. 12.3% at Union Adventist University.
RMC vs. Union Adventist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for RMC and Union Adventist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Union Adventist University's (33%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Union Adventist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $46,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Union Adventist University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union Adventist University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Adventist University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.