Point U vs. Brevard College
Deciding between Point University and Brevard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Point University
Brevard College
-
Overview
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Location
-
Point U West Point, GA
-
Brevard College Brevard, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Point U Large Suburban
-
Brevard College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Point U 2,260
-
Brevard College 875
-
-
- Type
-
Point U Private 4 Year
-
Brevard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Point U #958
-
Brevard College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Point U Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
Brevard College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Point U Non-profit
-
Brevard College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Point U point.edu
-
Brevard College brevard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Point U
-
Brevard College
-
-
-
Cost
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Point U $24,000
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Point U $24,000
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Point U $9,875
-
Brevard College $14,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Point U $19,545
-
Brevard College $26,930
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Point U $15,043
-
Brevard College $20,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Point U 100%
-
Brevard College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Applied
-
Point U 958
-
Brevard College 2,699
-
-
- Admitted
-
Point U 424
-
Brevard College 1,138
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Point U 44.3%
-
Brevard College 42.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Point U 83%
-
Brevard College 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Point U 1100
-
Brevard College 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Point U 19
-
Brevard College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Point U 3.41
-
Brevard College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Point U B+
-
Brevard College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Point U Easy
-
Brevard College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Point U Low
-
Brevard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Point U 15/23
-
Brevard College 16/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Point U 972/1237
-
Brevard College 870/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Point U Test-free
-
Brevard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Point U
-
Brevard College
-
-
-
Academics
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Point U 15:1
-
Brevard College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Point U
- Psychology (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (24%)
- Education (3%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Brevard College
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (21%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Graduation Rate
-
Point U 39%
-
Brevard College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Point U $35,000
-
Brevard College $32,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Point U 34%
-
Brevard College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Point U $27,687
-
Brevard College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Point U $286
-
Brevard College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Point U
- Brevard College
- % Men
-
Point U 51%
-
Brevard College 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Point U 49%
-
Brevard College 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Point U High
-
Brevard College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Point U No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- % White
-
Point U 44%
-
Brevard College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Point U 0%
-
Brevard College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Point U 36%
-
Brevard College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Point U 6%
-
Brevard College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Point U 0%
-
Brevard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Point U 0%
-
Brevard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Point U 4%
-
Brevard College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Point U 1%
-
Brevard College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Point U 8%
-
Brevard College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Point U
- Brevard College
- % In-State
-
Point U 21%
-
Brevard College 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Point U 58%
-
Brevard College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Point U
- Brevard College
- Campus Housing
-
Point U Yes
-
Brevard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Point U No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Point U Yes
-
Brevard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Point U Yes
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Point U No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Point University in West Point, GA with Brevard College in Brevard, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Point University is larger than Brevard College based on total student enrollment (2,260 students vs. 875 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Point University is located in West Point, GA (Large Suburban setting); Brevard College is in Brevard, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Brevard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Point University 15:1; Brevard College 12:1.
Point U vs. Brevard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Point U or Brevard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point University than Brevard College ($19,545 vs. $26,930).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point University are 31.9% lower than at Brevard College ($9,875 vs. $14,500).
- Brevard College is 34.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point U (about $8,280 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $24,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.5% higher at Brevard College than at Point University (about $8,280 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $24,000.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Point University as at Brevard College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brevard College students is 35.5% larger than aid received by Point University students ($20,379 vs. $15,043).
Point U vs. Brevard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Point U or Brevard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brevard College and Point U.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point University (1100) is 50 points higher than at Brevard College (1050).
- Incoming Brevard College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Point U).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point University 972/1237; Brevard College 870/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point University 15/23; Brevard College 16/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Point U - Test-free; Brevard College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Point U students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Brevard College (3.07).
- Point U has a higher acceptance rate (44.3%) than Brevard College (42.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83% at Point U vs. 27.1% at Brevard College.
Point U vs. Brevard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Point U and Brevard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Point University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Brevard College's (35%).
- Graduates from Point University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Brevard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,000 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Brevard College graduates have a $2,687 lower median loan debt than Point U graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,687).
- Among borrowers, Brevard College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point U graduates ($258 vs. $286).
- More Brevard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point U students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.