Point Park University vs. University of Scranton
Deciding between Point Park University and University of Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Point Park University
University of Scranton
-
Overview
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Location
-
Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA
-
University of Scranton Scranton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Point Park University Large City
-
University of Scranton Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Point Park University 3,448
-
University of Scranton 4,724
-
-
- Type
-
Point Park University Private 4 Year
-
University of Scranton Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Point Park University #755
-
University of Scranton #219
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Point Park University -
-
University of Scranton Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Point Park University Non-profit
-
University of Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Point Park University pointpark.edu
-
University of Scranton scranton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Point Park University
-
University of Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Point Park University $13,960
-
University of Scranton $17,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Point Park University $26,502
-
University of Scranton $34,234
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Point Park University $26,159
-
University of Scranton $35,606
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Point Park University 99%
-
University of Scranton 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Applied
-
Point Park University 5,279
-
University of Scranton 9,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
Point Park University 5,116
-
University of Scranton 7,852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Point Park University 96.9%
-
University of Scranton 81.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Point Park University 10.2%
-
University of Scranton 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Point Park University 1140
-
University of Scranton 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Point Park University 23
-
University of Scranton 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Point Park University 3.47
-
University of Scranton 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Point Park University B+
-
University of Scranton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Point Park University Average
-
University of Scranton Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Point Park University
-
University of Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Point Park University 19/27
-
University of Scranton 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Point Park University 1035/1240
-
University of Scranton 1160/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Point Park University Test-free
-
University of Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Point Park University
-
University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Point Park University 12:1
-
University of Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Point Park University
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (7%)
-
University of Scranton
- Business (20%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Point Park University 50%
-
University of Scranton 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Point Park University $40,800
-
University of Scranton $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Point Park University 53%
-
University of Scranton 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Point Park University $27,000
-
University of Scranton $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Point Park University $279
-
University of Scranton $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- % Men
-
Point Park University 34%
-
University of Scranton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Point Park University 66%
-
University of Scranton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Point Park University Medium
-
University of Scranton Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Point Park University No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Point Park University 71%
-
University of Scranton 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Point Park University 1%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Point Park University 15%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Point Park University 3%
-
University of Scranton 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Point Park University 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Point Park University 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Point Park University 4%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Point Park University 4%
-
University of Scranton 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Point Park University 1%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- % In-State
-
Point Park University 53%
-
University of Scranton 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Point Park University 43%
-
University of Scranton 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Point Park University
- University of Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Point Park University Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Point Park University No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Point Park University Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Point Park University Yes
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Point Park University in Pittsburgh, PA with University of Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Scranton is larger than Point Park University based on total student enrollment (4,724 students vs. 3,448 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Point Park University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); University of Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
- Point Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Point Park University 12:1; University of Scranton 11:1.
Point Park University vs. University of Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Point Park University or University of Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point Park University than University of Scranton ($26,502 vs. $34,234).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Park University are 19.7% lower than at University of Scranton ($13,960 vs. $17,380).
- University of Scranton is 36.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point Park University (about $14,413 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $39,570.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.4% higher at University of Scranton than at Point Park University (about $14,413 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $39,570.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Point Park University than at University of Scranton (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 36.1% larger than aid received by Point Park University students ($35,606 vs. $26,159).
Point Park University vs. University of Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Point Park University or University of Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Scranton and Point Park University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Scranton (1240) is 100 points higher than at Point Park University (1140).
- Incoming University of Scranton students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Point Park University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Park University 1035/1240; University of Scranton 1160/1318.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Park University 19/27; University of Scranton 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Point Park University - Test-free; University of Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Scranton students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Point Park University (3.47).
- Point Park University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than University of Scranton (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Point Park University vs. 11.3% at University of Scranton.
Point Park University vs. University of Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Point Park University and University of Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Scranton's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Point Park University's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Scranton earn a median of about $21,300 more per year than Point Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Scranton and Point Park University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Scranton and Point Park University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point Park University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.