Penn State Altoona vs. Roanoke College
Deciding between Penn State Altoona and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Altoona
Roanoke College
-
Overview
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Location
-
Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
-
Roanoke College Salem, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Altoona Small City
-
Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Altoona 2,371
-
Roanoke College 1,804
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
-
Roanoke College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Altoona #604
-
Roanoke College #369
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Altoona -
-
Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Altoona Non-profit
-
Roanoke College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Altoona psu.edu
-
Roanoke College roanoke.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Altoona
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Altoona $15,972
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Altoona $26,958
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Altoona $14,474
-
Roanoke College $15,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Altoona $21,618
-
Roanoke College $26,044
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Altoona $11,088
-
Roanoke College $28,188
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Altoona 78%
-
Roanoke College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Applied
-
Penn State Altoona 8,447
-
Roanoke College 5,785
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Altoona 8,283
-
Roanoke College 4,805
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Altoona 98.1%
-
Roanoke College 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Altoona 10.3%
-
Roanoke College 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Altoona 1180
-
Roanoke College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Altoona 25
-
Roanoke College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Altoona 3.4
-
Roanoke College 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Altoona B+
-
Roanoke College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Altoona Challenging
-
Roanoke College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Altoona
-
Roanoke College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Altoona 22/28
-
Roanoke College 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
-
Roanoke College 1090/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Altoona Test optional
-
Roanoke College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Altoona
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Altoona 13:1
-
Roanoke College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Altoona
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
Roanoke College
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Altoona 65%
-
Roanoke College 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Altoona $55,300
-
Roanoke College $51,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Altoona 69%
-
Roanoke College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Altoona $26,818
-
Roanoke College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Altoona $277
-
Roanoke College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- % Men
-
Penn State Altoona 54%
-
Roanoke College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Altoona 46%
-
Roanoke College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Altoona Low
-
Roanoke College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Altoona 77%
-
Roanoke College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Altoona 3%
-
Roanoke College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Altoona 7%
-
Roanoke College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Altoona 6%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Altoona 2%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Altoona 5%
-
Roanoke College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Altoona 1%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- % In-State
-
Penn State Altoona 61%
-
Roanoke College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Altoona 35%
-
Roanoke College 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Altoona
- Roanoke College
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Altoona is larger than Roanoke College based on total student enrollment (2,371 students vs. 1,804 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Altoona is located in Altoona, PA (Small City setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Altoona 13:1; Roanoke College 11:1.
Penn State Altoona vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Altoona or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Roanoke College ($21,618 vs. $26,044).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 5.8% lower than at Roanoke College ($14,474 vs. $15,366).
- Roanoke College is 138.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $22,096 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.2% higher at Roanoke College than at Penn State Altoona (about $11,110 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roanoke College than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roanoke College students is 154.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($28,188 vs. $11,088).
Penn State Altoona vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Altoona or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and Penn State Altoona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roanoke College (1200) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
- Incoming Roanoke College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Penn State Altoona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 1070/1290; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 22/28; Roanoke College 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Altoona - Test optional; Roanoke College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Roanoke College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
- Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Roanoke College (83.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Penn State Altoona vs. 9.7% at Roanoke College.
Penn State Altoona vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Altoona and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roanoke College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
- Graduates from Penn State Altoona earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Roanoke College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Roanoke College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.