North Central University vs. UW-Stout

Deciding between North Central University and University of Wisconsin Stout? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University
University of Wisconsin Stout

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • UW-Stout Menomonie, WI
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • UW-Stout Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • UW-Stout 6,926
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • UW-Stout Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • UW-Stout #747
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • UW-Stout -
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • UW-Stout Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • UW-Stout
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • UW-Stout $10,701
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • UW-Stout $19,265
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • UW-Stout $9,008
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • UW-Stout $15,673
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • UW-Stout $6,335
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • UW-Stout 45%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • UW-Stout 5,547
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • UW-Stout 4,863
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • UW-Stout 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • UW-Stout 24.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • UW-Stout
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • UW-Stout 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • UW-Stout 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • UW-Stout B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • UW-Stout Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • UW-Stout
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • UW-Stout 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • UW-Stout
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • UW-Stout Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • UW-Stout 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • UW-Stout
    • Business (43%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • UW-Stout 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • UW-Stout $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • UW-Stout 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • UW-Stout $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • UW-Stout $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • UW-Stout 54%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • UW-Stout 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • UW-Stout Very Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • UW-Stout No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • UW-Stout 87%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • UW-Stout 4%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • UW-Stout 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • UW-Stout 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • UW-Stout 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • UW-Stout Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • UW-Stout No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • UW-Stout Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • UW-Stout No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • UW-Stout Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with University of Wisconsin Stout in Menomonie, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Stout is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (6,926 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Stout is in Menomonie, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stout is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; University of Wisconsin Stout 18:1.

North Central University vs. UW-Stout Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or UW-Stout? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Stout than North Central University ($15,673 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stout are 10.4% lower than at North Central University ($9,008 vs. $10,054).
  • North Central University is 201.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Stout (about $21,519 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $10,701.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 67.2% higher at North Central University than at University of Wisconsin Stout (about $12,955 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $19,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at University of Wisconsin Stout (98% vs. 45%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 185.9% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stout students ($18,112 vs. $6,335).

North Central University vs. UW-Stout Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or UW-Stout? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Stout and North Central University.

  • Incoming UW-Stout students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at North Central University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; University of Wisconsin Stout 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; UW-Stout - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027; UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at UW-Stout (3.35).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than UW-Stout (87.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 24.4% at UW-Stout.

North Central University vs. UW-Stout Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and UW-Stout? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stout's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stout earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than UW-Stout graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-Stout graduates ($258 vs. $263).
  • More UW-Stout graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.