North Central University vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Deciding between North Central University and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central University
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
Overview
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Location
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central University Large City
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central University 852
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 4,505
-
-
- Type
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central University
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota smumn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central University
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central University $10,054
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $11,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central University $26,363
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $22,032
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central University $18,112
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $35,348
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central University 98%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Applied
-
North Central University 492
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,441
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central University 487
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,337
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central University 99%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 92.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central University 1050
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central University 21
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central University 3.4
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central University B+
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central University
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central University 18/24
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central University Test-free
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central University 14:1
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Business (48%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central University 40%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central University $33,300
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central University 68%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central University $25,000
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central University $258
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- % Men
-
North Central University 44%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central University 56%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central University Low
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central University No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central University 79%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central University 3%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central University 4%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central University 6%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central University 0%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central University 0%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central University 4%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central University 2%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central University 3%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 23%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- % In-State
-
North Central University 40%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central University 51%
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central University
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Campus Housing
-
North Central University Yes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central University No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central University Yes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central University No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central University No
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Saint Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (4,505 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is in Winona, MN (Distant Town setting).
- North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1.
North Central University vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than North Central University ($22,032 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 10.2% lower than at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ($10,054 vs. $11,200).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is 39.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $12,860 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.9% higher at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than at North Central University (about $12,860 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students is 95.2% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($35,348 vs. $18,112).
North Central University vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and North Central University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027; Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at North Central University (3.4).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (92.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 18.8% at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.
North Central University vs. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from Saint Mary's University of Minnesota earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($240 vs. $258).
- More Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.