North Central University vs. Northland College

Deciding between North Central University and Northland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University
Northland College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Northland College Ashland, WI
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Northland College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Northland College 286
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Northland College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Northland College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Northland College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Northland College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Northland College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Northland College $44,403
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Northland College $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Northland College $23,253
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Northland College $33,572
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Northland College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Northland College 947
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Northland College 710
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Northland College 75%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Northland College 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Northland College 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Northland College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Northland College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Northland College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Northland College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Northland College
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Northland College 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Northland College 950/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Northland College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Northland College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Northland College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Northland College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
    • Biology (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Northland College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Northland College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Northland College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Northland College $26,943
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Northland College $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Northland College 58%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Northland College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Northland College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Northland College No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Northland College 83%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Northland College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Northland College 6%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Northland College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Northland College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Northland College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Northland College 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Northland College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Northland College No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Northland College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Northland College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Northland College No
  • Learn More
  • North Central University Details
  • Northland College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Northland College in Ashland, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Central University is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (852 students vs. 286 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Northland College is in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Northland College 5:1.

North Central University vs. Northland College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Northland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northland College than North Central University ($23,253 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 13.3% lower than at Northland College ($10,054 vs. $11,600).
  • Northland College is 37.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $12,183 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Northland College than at North Central University (about $12,183 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 85.4% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($33,572 vs. $18,112).

North Central University vs. Northland College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Northland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland College and North Central University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is the same as at Northland College (1050).
  • Incoming North Central University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Northland College (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148; Northland College 950/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; Northland College 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Northland College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Northland College (3.3).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Northland College (75%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 9.6% at Northland College.

North Central University vs. Northland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Northland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northland College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Northland College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $1,943 lower median loan debt than Northland College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,943).
  • Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland College graduates ($258 vs. $278).
  • More Northland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.