MHC vs. Providence
Deciding between Mount Holyoke College and Providence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Holyoke College
Providence College
-
Overview
- MHC
- Providence
- Location
-
MHC South Hadley, MA
-
Providence Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
MHC Large Suburban
-
Providence Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MHC 2,275
-
Providence 4,666
-
-
- Type
-
MHC Private 4 Year
-
Providence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MHC #81
-
Providence #125
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MHC -
-
Providence Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MHC Non-profit
-
Providence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MHC mtholyoke.edu
-
Providence providence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MHC
-
Providence
-
-
-
Cost
- MHC
- Providence
- Tuition (In State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Providence $63,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MHC $67,018
-
Providence $63,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MHC $19,684
-
Providence $17,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MHC $32,526
-
Providence $48,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MHC $52,418
-
Providence $31,873
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MHC 77%
-
Providence 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MHC
- Providence
- Applied
-
MHC 5,226
-
Providence 12,521
-
-
- Admitted
-
MHC 1,883
-
Providence 6,372
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MHC 36%
-
Providence 50.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MHC 27.2%
-
Providence 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MHC 1460
-
Providence 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MHC 33
-
Providence 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MHC 3.87
-
Providence 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MHC A
-
Providence B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MHC Elite
-
Providence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MHC High
-
Providence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MHC 32/35
-
Providence 29/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MHC 1380/1530
-
Providence 1250/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MHC Test optional
-
Providence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MHC Jan 15, 2027
-
Providence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MHC
- Providence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MHC 9:1
-
Providence 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MHC
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Providence
- Business (33%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (6%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MHC
- Providence
- Graduation Rate
-
MHC 85%
-
Providence 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MHC $50,000
-
Providence $68,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MHC 77%
-
Providence 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MHC $21,206
-
Providence $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MHC $219
-
Providence $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MHC
- Providence
- % Men
-
MHC 1%
-
Providence 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
MHC 99%
-
Providence 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MHC Very High
-
Providence Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MHC No
-
Providence No
-
-
- % White
-
MHC 45%
-
Providence 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MHC 10%
-
Providence 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MHC 6%
-
Providence 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MHC 8%
-
Providence 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MHC 0%
-
Providence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MHC 0%
-
Providence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MHC 4%
-
Providence 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MHC 26%
-
Providence 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MHC 1%
-
Providence 5%
-
-
-
Students
- MHC
- Providence
- % In-State
-
MHC 19%
-
Providence 9%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MHC 63%
-
Providence 90%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA with Providence College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Providence College is larger than MHC based on total student enrollment (4,666 students vs. 2,275 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Holyoke College is located in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Providence College is in Providence, RI (Midsize City setting).
- Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Providence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Holyoke College 9:1; Providence College 11:1.
MHC vs. Providence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MHC or Providence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Holyoke College than Providence ($32,526 vs. $48,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Providence College are 9.4% lower than at Mount Holyoke College ($17,840 vs. $19,684).
- Mount Holyoke College is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Providence (about $3,468 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $63,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at MHC than at Providence College (about $3,468 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $63,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Providence College than at Mount Holyoke College (83% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Holyoke College students is 64.5% larger than aid received by Providence College students ($52,418 vs. $31,873).
MHC vs. Providence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MHC or Providence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Providence and MHC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Holyoke College (1460) is 140 points higher than at Providence (1320).
- Incoming MHC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at Providence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530; Providence College 1250/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Holyoke College 32/35; Providence College 29/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MHC - Test optional; Providence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MHC Jan 15, 2027; Providence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MHC students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Providence (3.47).
- Providence has a higher acceptance rate (50.9%) than MHC (36%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at MHC vs. 19.2% at Providence.
MHC vs. Providence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MHC and Providence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at MHC is the same as at Providence College (85% vs. 85%).
- Graduates from Providence College earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,000 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Holyoke College graduates have a $5,794 lower median loan debt than Providence graduates ($21,206 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MHC graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Providence graduates ($219 vs. $279).
- More Providence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MHC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.