Montreat College vs. Salem College

Deciding between Montreat College and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Montreat College 962
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Montreat College
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Montreat College
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Montreat College 94%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Montreat College 1130
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Montreat College 24
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Montreat College B
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Montreat College Average
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Montreat College Low
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Montreat College
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Montreat College 35%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Montreat College 55%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Montreat College $258
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Montreat College Medium
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Montreat College No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Montreat College 64%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Montreat College 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Montreat College 16%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Montreat College 1%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Montreat College 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Montreat College 3%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Montreat College 5%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Montreat College 7%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Montreat College 47%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Montreat College 45%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Montreat College No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Montreat College No
  • Salem College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Montreat College in Montreat, NC with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montreat College is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (962 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Montreat College is located in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Montreat College 11:1; Salem College 9:1.

Montreat College vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Montreat College or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Montreat College ($18,668 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 13.3% lower than at Salem College ($11,890 vs. $13,710).
  • Montreat College is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem College (about $2,602 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Montreat College than at Salem College (about $2,602 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 58% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($30,001 vs. $18,992).

Montreat College vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Montreat College or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Montreat College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 20 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 1030/1220; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Montreat College 21/28; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Montreat College - Test-free; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Salem College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Montreat College vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Montreat College vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Montreat College and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Montreat College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.