MWSU vs. College of the Ozarks

Deciding between Missouri Western State University and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MWSU Saint Joseph, MO
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Setting
  • MWSU Small City
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MWSU 3,716
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Type
  • MWSU Public 4 Year
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MWSU -
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • MWSU Non-profit
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MWSU $10,306
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MWSU $20,866
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Room & Board
  • MWSU $12,311
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • MWSU $13,126
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MWSU $9,245
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MWSU 96%
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MWSU -
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Admitted
  • MWSU -
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MWSU Open
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Enrolled
  • MWSU Open
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • MWSU 3.25
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MWSU B+
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MWSU Unavailable
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • ACT Range
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MWSU Open admission
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Application Deadline
  • MWSU
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MWSU 15:1
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MWSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MWSU 27%
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MWSU $36,500
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MWSU 53%
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MWSU $21,818
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MWSU $225
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MWSU 38%
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • MWSU 62%
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MWSU Low
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • MWSU No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • % White
  • MWSU 79%
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • % Asian
  • MWSU 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Black
  • MWSU 10%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • MWSU 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Native American
  • MWSU 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MWSU 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MWSU 3%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % International
  • MWSU 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MWSU 3%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MWSU 81%
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MWSU 18%
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MWSU Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MWSU No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • MWSU Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MWSU Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MWSU Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Western State University in Saint Joseph, MO with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Western State University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (3,716 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Western State University is located in Saint Joseph, MO (Small City setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Missouri Western State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Western State University 15:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.

MWSU vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MWSU or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than MWSU ($11,637 vs. $13,126).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 28.5% lower than at Missouri Western State University ($8,800 vs. $12,311).
  • College of the Ozarks is 116.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MWSU (about $12,014 more per year; $22,320.00 vs. $10,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at College of the Ozarks than at Missouri Western State University (about $1,454 more per year; $22,320.00 vs. $20,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Missouri Western State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 139% larger than aid received by Missouri Western State University students ($22,097 vs. $9,245).

MWSU vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MWSU or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and MWSU.

  • Missouri Western State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCollege of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCollege of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MWSU - Open admission; College of the Ozarks - Required.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at MWSU (3.25).

MWSU vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MWSU and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Missouri Western State University's (27%).
  • Graduates from College of the Ozarks earn a median of about $300 more per year than MWSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,800 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.