MUW vs. College of the Ozarks

Deciding between Mississippi University for Women and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mississippi University for Women
College of the Ozarks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MUW Columbus, MS
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Setting
  • MUW Remote Town
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MUW 2,193
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Type
  • MUW Public 4 Year
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MUW #729
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MUW -
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • MUW Non-profit
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MUW
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MUW $8,492
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MUW $8,492
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Room & Board
  • MUW $8,572
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • MUW $12,487
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MUW $9,635
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MUW 99%
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MUW 557
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Admitted
  • MUW 503
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MUW 90.3%
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Enrolled
  • MUW 34.6%
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MUW 1020
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • MUW 21
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • MUW 3.49
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MUW B+
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MUW Very Easy
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MUW
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • ACT Range
  • MUW 18/24
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • MUW 850/1180
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MUW Test optional
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Application Deadline
  • MUW
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MUW 10:1
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MUW
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MUW 39%
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MUW $37,800
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MUW 57%
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MUW $15,000
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MUW $155
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MUW 23%
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • MUW 77%
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MUW Medium
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • MUW No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • % White
  • MUW 57%
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • % Asian
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Black
  • MUW 37%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Native American
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % International
  • MUW 4%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MUW 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MUW 83%
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MUW 17%
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MUW Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MUW No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • MUW Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MUW Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MUW Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mississippi University for Women in Columbus, MS with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mississippi University for Women is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,193 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mississippi University for Women is located in Columbus, MS (Remote Town setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Mississippi University for Women is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mississippi University for Women 10:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.

MUW vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MUW or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than MUW ($11,637 vs. $12,487).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mississippi University for Women are 2.6% lower than at College of the Ozarks ($8,572 vs. $8,800).
  • College of the Ozarks is 162.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MUW (about $13,828 more per year; $22,320.00 vs. $8,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 162.8% higher at College of the Ozarks than at Mississippi University for Women (about $13,828 more per year; $22,320.00 vs. $8,492.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Mississippi University for Women (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 129.3% larger than aid received by Mississippi University for Women students ($22,097 vs. $9,635).

MUW vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MUW or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and MUW.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 120 points higher than at MUW (1020).
  • Incoming College of the Ozarks students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at MUW).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi University for Women 850/1180; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi University for Women 18/24; College of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MUW - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at MUW (3.49).
  • MUW has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at MUW vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.

MUW vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MUW and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Mississippi University for Women's (39%).
  • Graduates from Mississippi University for Women earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,800 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.