Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Texas Southmost College

Deciding between Minnesota State University Mankato and Texas Southmost College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minnesota State University Mankato

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
  • Texas Southmost College Brownsville, TX
  • Setting
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
  • Texas Southmost College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
  • Texas Southmost College 8,828
  • Type
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
  • Texas Southmost College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato -
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Status
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
  • Texas Southmost College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato mnsu.edu
  • Texas Southmost College tsc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
  • Texas Southmost College $3,148
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
  • Texas Southmost College $4,948
  • Room & Board
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
  • Texas Southmost College $12,801
  • Average Net Price
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
  • Texas Southmost College $2,905
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
  • Texas Southmost College $8,129
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
  • Texas Southmost College 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Calculate
  • Texas Southmost College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Admitted
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
  • Texas Southmost College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Texas Southmost College
  • ACT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
  • Texas Southmost College
  • SAT Range
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Texas Southmost College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
  • Texas Southmost College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
  • Texas Southmost College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Texas Southmost College
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
  • Texas Southmost College 17%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
  • Texas Southmost College $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
  • Texas Southmost College 38%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
  • Texas Southmost College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
  • Texas Southmost College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
  • Texas Southmost College 43%
  • % Women
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
  • Texas Southmost College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
  • Texas Southmost College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • % White
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
  • Texas Southmost College 3%
  • % Asian
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Black
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
  • Texas Southmost College 91%
  • % Native American
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • % International
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
  • Texas Southmost College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
  • Texas Southmost College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Texas Southmost College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato No
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
  • Texas Southmost College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Minnesota State University-Mankato Details
  • Texas Southmost College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN with Texas Southmost College in Brownsville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than Texas Southmost College based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 8,828 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minnesota State University Mankato is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); Texas Southmost College is in Brownsville, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southmost College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1; Texas Southmost College 23:1.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Texas Southmost College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Texas Southmost College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southmost College than Minnesota State University-Mankato ($2,905 vs. $18,861).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota State University Mankato are 3% lower than at Texas Southmost College ($12,420 vs. $12,801).
  • Minnesota State University Mankato is 155.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Southmost College (about $5,824 more per year; $9,572.00 vs. $3,748.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 282.8% higher at Minnesota State University-Mankato than at Texas Southmost College (about $13,994 more per year; $18,942.00 vs. $4,948.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southmost College than at Minnesota State University Mankato (85% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Southmost College students is 52.7% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($8,129 vs. $5,325).

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Texas Southmost College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Texas Southmost College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Southmost College and Minnesota State University-Mankato.

  • Texas Southmost College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional; Texas Southmost College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs. Texas Southmost College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Minnesota State University-Mankato and Texas Southmost College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Minnesota State University Mankato's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Texas Southmost College's (17%).
  • Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Texas Southmost College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have a $7,575 lower median loan debt than Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates ($15,000 vs. $22,575).
  • Among borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates ($155 vs. $233).
  • More Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas Southmost College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.