Midway University vs. KSU
Deciding between Midway University and Kennesaw State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Kennesaw State University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- KSU
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
KSU Kennesaw, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
KSU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
KSU 47,764
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
KSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
KSU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
KSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
KSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
KSU kennesaw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
KSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- KSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
KSU $5,808
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
KSU $17,736
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
KSU $13,287
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
KSU $15,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
KSU $8,223
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
KSU 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- KSU
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
KSU 34,680
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
KSU 23,995
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
KSU 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
KSU 38%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
KSU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
KSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
KSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
KSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
KSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
KSU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
KSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
KSU 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
KSU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
KSU Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- KSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
KSU 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
KSU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- KSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
KSU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
KSU N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
KSU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
KSU $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
KSU $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- KSU
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
KSU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
KSU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
KSU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
KSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
KSU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
KSU 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
KSU 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- KSU
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
KSU 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
KSU 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- KSU
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
KSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
KSU
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
KSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
KSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
KSU
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Kennesaw State University in Kennesaw, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kennesaw State University is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (47,764 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Kennesaw State University is in Kennesaw, GA (Large Suburban setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kennesaw State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Kennesaw State University 23:1.
Midway University vs. KSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or KSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kennesaw State University than Midway University ($15,636 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 26.2% lower than at Kennesaw State University ($9,800 vs. $13,287).
- Midway University is 368.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than KSU (about $21,412 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $5,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.5% higher at Midway University than at Kennesaw State University (about $9,484 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $17,736.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Kennesaw State University (99% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 122% larger than aid received by Kennesaw State University students ($18,259 vs. $8,223).
Midway University vs. KSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or KSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between KSU and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 30 points higher than at KSU (1110).
- Incoming Midway University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at KSU (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Kennesaw State University 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Kennesaw State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; KSU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: KSU Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at KSU (3.33).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than KSU (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 38% at KSU.
Midway University vs. KSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and KSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kennesaw State University graduates have a $2,178 lower median loan debt than Midway University graduates ($21,200 vs. $23,378).
- Among borrowers, KSU graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Midway University graduates ($219 vs. $241).
- More KSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.