Midway University vs. Centenary University
Deciding between Midway University and Centenary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Midway University
Centenary University
-
Overview
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Location
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
Centenary University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Midway University 2,003
-
Centenary University 1,398
-
-
- Type
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
Centenary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Midway University #942
-
Centenary University #603
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Centenary University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
Centenary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
Centenary University centenaryuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Midway University
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Midway University $27,220
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Midway University $9,800
-
Centenary University $12,552
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Midway University $30,679
-
Centenary University $22,640
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Midway University $18,259
-
Centenary University $29,617
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Midway University 99%
-
Centenary University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Applied
-
Midway University 1,071
-
Centenary University 1,749
-
-
- Admitted
-
Midway University 1,019
-
Centenary University 1,453
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
Centenary University 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Midway University 23%
-
Centenary University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Midway University 1140
-
Centenary University 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Midway University 22
-
Centenary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Midway University 3.39
-
Centenary University 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Midway University B+
-
Centenary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Midway University Easy
-
Centenary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Midway University
-
Centenary University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Midway University 20/25
-
Centenary University 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
Centenary University 990/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Midway University Test optional
-
Centenary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Midway University
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Midway University 15:1
-
Centenary University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
Centenary University
- Business (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Midway University 41%
-
Centenary University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Midway University $38,900
-
Centenary University $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Midway University 43%
-
Centenary University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Midway University $23,378
-
Centenary University $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Midway University $241
-
Centenary University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- % Men
-
Midway University 38%
-
Centenary University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Midway University 62%
-
Centenary University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Midway University Low
-
Centenary University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Midway University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Midway University 77%
-
Centenary University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Midway University 0%
-
Centenary University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Midway University 9%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Midway University 4%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Midway University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Midway University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Midway University 2%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Midway University 3%
-
Centenary University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Midway University 4%
-
Centenary University 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- % In-State
-
Midway University 74%
-
Centenary University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Midway University 24%
-
Centenary University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Midway University
- Centenary University
- Campus Housing
-
Midway University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Midway University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Midway University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Midway University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Midway University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Midway University in Midway, KY with Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Midway University is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 1,398 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Midway University is located in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting); Centenary University is in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Midway University 15:1; Centenary University 12:1.
Midway University vs. Centenary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Midway University or Centenary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Centenary University than Midway University ($22,640 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 21.9% lower than at Centenary University ($9,800 vs. $12,552).
- Centenary University is 38.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Midway University (about $10,512 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.6% higher at Centenary University than at Midway University (about $10,512 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $27,220.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Midway University as at Centenary University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 62.2% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($29,617 vs. $18,259).
Midway University vs. Centenary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Midway University or Centenary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centenary University and Midway University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 60 points higher than at Centenary University (1080).
- Incoming Midway University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 1100/1170; Centenary University 990/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Midway University 20/25; Centenary University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Midway University - Test optional; Centenary University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Centenary University (3.23).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Centenary University (83.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23% at Midway University vs. 14.7% at Centenary University.
Midway University vs. Centenary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Midway University and Centenary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $2,122 lower median loan debt than Centenary University graduates ($23,378 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centenary University graduates ($241 vs. $263).
- More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.