Michigan Tech vs. Ripon College
Deciding between Michigan Technological University and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Michigan Technological University
Ripon College
-
Overview
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Location
-
Michigan Tech Houghton, MI
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Michigan Tech Remote Town
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Michigan Tech 7,403
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
Michigan Tech Public 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Michigan Tech #290
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Michigan Tech -
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Michigan Tech Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Michigan Tech
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Michigan Tech $19,123
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Michigan Tech $42,988
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Michigan Tech $13,050
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Michigan Tech $16,879
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Michigan Tech $19,898
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Michigan Tech 99%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
Michigan Tech 11,491
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Michigan Tech 10,621
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Michigan Tech 92.4%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Michigan Tech 12.9%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Michigan Tech 1240
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Michigan Tech 28
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Michigan Tech 3.78
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Michigan Tech A-
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Michigan Tech Difficult
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Michigan Tech
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Michigan Tech 25/31
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Michigan Tech 1130/1350
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Michigan Tech Test optional
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Michigan Tech
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Michigan Tech 13:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Michigan Tech
- Engineering (56%)
- Business (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Biology (4%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (4%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Michigan Tech 65%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Michigan Tech $66,000
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Michigan Tech 79%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Michigan Tech $26,900
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Michigan Tech $278
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
Michigan Tech 70%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Michigan Tech 30%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Michigan Tech Very Low
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Michigan Tech No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Michigan Tech 86%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Michigan Tech 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Michigan Tech 1%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Michigan Tech 2%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Michigan Tech 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Michigan Tech 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Michigan Tech 3%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Michigan Tech 4%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Michigan Tech 3%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
Michigan Tech 73%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Michigan Tech 25%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Michigan Tech
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
Michigan Tech Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Michigan Tech No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Michigan Tech Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Michigan Tech No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Michigan Tech Yes
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Michigan Technological University in Houghton, MI with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Michigan Technological University is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (7,403 students vs. 709 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Michigan Technological University is located in Houghton, MI (Remote Town setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Michigan Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Michigan Technological University 13:1; Ripon College 12:1.
Michigan Tech vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Michigan Tech or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan Technological University than Ripon College ($16,879 vs. $23,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 17.2% lower than at Michigan Technological University ($10,800 vs. $13,050).
- Ripon College is 171.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan Tech (about $32,777 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $19,123.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.7% higher at Ripon College than at Michigan Technological University (about $8,912 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $42,988.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ripon College than at Michigan Technological University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 99.6% larger than aid received by Michigan Technological University students ($39,716 vs. $19,898).
Michigan Tech vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Michigan Tech or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Michigan Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan Technological University (1240) is 110 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
- Incoming Michigan Tech students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Ripon College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan Technological University 1130/1350; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan Technological University 25/31; Ripon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Michigan Tech - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Michigan Tech students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Ripon College (3.41).
- Michigan Tech has a higher acceptance rate (92.4%) than Ripon College (79.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Michigan Tech vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
Michigan Tech vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Michigan Tech and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Michigan Technological University's (65%).
- Graduates from Michigan Technological University earn a median of about $16,800 more per year than Ripon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Michigan Technological University graduates have a $1,100 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($26,900 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Michigan Tech graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($278 vs. $289).
- More Michigan Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ripon College students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.