Mercy vs. Trevecca Nazarene University
Deciding between Mercy University and Trevecca Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy University
Trevecca Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Location
-
Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy Large Suburban
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy 8,991
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3,195
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy Private 4 Year
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy #866
-
Trevecca Nazarene University #563
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy -
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy Non-profit
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy mercy.edu
-
Trevecca Nazarene University trevecca.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy
-
Trevecca Nazarene University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy $15,250
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy $15,200
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $18,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy $17,664
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $23,911
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy 99%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Applied
-
Mercy 8,642
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 2,448
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy 7,418
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1,700
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy 85.8%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 69.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy 14.3%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy 1130
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy 23
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy 3.19
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy B+
-
Trevecca Nazarene University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy Moderate
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy 21/25
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy 1020/1230
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy Test-free
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy 16:1
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Trevecca Nazarene University
- Business (43%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy 31%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy $42,200
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy 40%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy $23,699
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy $245
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- % Men
-
Mercy 30%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy 70%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy Very High
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy No
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy 27%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy 4%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy 23%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy 35%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy 2%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy 1%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy 7%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- % In-State
-
Mercy 91%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy 6%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy No
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY with Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy University is larger than Trevecca Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 3,195 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy University is located in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting); Trevecca Nazarene University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Trevecca Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy University 16:1; Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1.
Mercy vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy or Trevecca Nazarene University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than Trevecca Nazarene University ($15,200 vs. $18,035).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trevecca Nazarene University are 27.9% lower than at Mercy University ($11,000 vs. $15,250).
- Trevecca Nazarene University is 36.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy (about $8,420 more per year; $31,300.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.8% higher at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Mercy University (about $8,420 more per year; $31,300.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Mercy University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Trevecca Nazarene University students is 35.4% larger than aid received by Mercy University students ($23,911 vs. $17,664).
Mercy vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy or Trevecca Nazarene University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Trevecca Nazarene University and Mercy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercy University (1130) is 20 points higher than at Trevecca Nazarene University (1110).
- Incoming Mercy students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Trevecca Nazarene University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 1020/1230; Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 21/25; Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy - Test-free; Trevecca Nazarene University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Trevecca Nazarene University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Mercy (3.19).
- Mercy has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Trevecca Nazarene University (69.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at Mercy vs. 26.8% at Trevecca Nazarene University.
Mercy vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy and Trevecca Nazarene University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Trevecca Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
- Graduates from Trevecca Nazarene University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have a $4,949 lower median loan debt than Mercy graduates ($18,750 vs. $23,699).
- Among borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercy graduates ($193 vs. $245).
- More Trevecca Nazarene University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.