Mercy vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Mercy University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Location
-
Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy Large Suburban
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy 8,991
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy Private 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy #866
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy -
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy mercy.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy $15,250
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy $15,200
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy $17,664
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy 99%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
Mercy 8,642
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy 7,418
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy 85.8%
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy 14.3%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy 1130
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy 23
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy 3.19
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy B+
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy Moderate
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy 21/25
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy 1020/1230
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy Test-free
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy 16:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy 31%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy $42,200
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy 40%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy $23,699
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy $245
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
Mercy 30%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy 70%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy Very High
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy 27%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy 4%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy 23%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy 35%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy 2%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy 1%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy 7%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
Mercy 91%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy 6%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy University is larger than Molloy University based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 5,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy University is located in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy University 16:1; Molloy University 12:1.
Mercy vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than Molloy University ($15,200 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy University are 18.9% lower than at Molloy University ($15,250 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 73.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy (about $16,910 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.9% higher at Molloy University than at Mercy University (about $16,910 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mercy University as at Molloy University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 48.6% larger than aid received by Mercy University students ($26,255 vs. $17,664).
Mercy vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and Mercy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 60 points higher than at Mercy (1130).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Mercy).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 1020/1230; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 21/25; Molloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy - Test-free; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Molloy University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Mercy (3.19).
- Mercy has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at Mercy vs. 12% at Molloy University.
Mercy vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $18,800 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy University graduates have a $3,301 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($23,699 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mercy graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($245 vs. $279).
- More Molloy University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.