McKendree University vs. IPFW

Deciding between McKendree University and Purdue University Fort Wayne? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McKendree University
Purdue University Fort Wayne

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McKendree University Lebanon, IL
  • IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
  • Setting
  • McKendree University Large Suburban
  • IPFW Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • McKendree University 2,392
  • IPFW 7,206
  • Type
  • McKendree University Private 4 Year
  • IPFW Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McKendree University #626
  • IPFW #761
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McKendree University United Methodist
  • IPFW -
  • Status
  • McKendree University Non-profit
  • IPFW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McKendree University
  • IPFW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McKendree University $34,740
  • IPFW $9,532
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McKendree University $34,740
  • IPFW $22,887
  • Room & Board
  • McKendree University $12,742
  • IPFW $11,669
  • Average Net Price
  • McKendree University $22,444
  • IPFW $14,735
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McKendree University $26,102
  • IPFW $7,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McKendree University 94%
  • IPFW 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McKendree University 3,066
  • IPFW 7,631
  • Admitted
  • McKendree University 2,199
  • IPFW 6,402
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McKendree University 71.7%
  • IPFW 83.9%
  • Enrolled
  • McKendree University 18.8%
  • IPFW 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McKendree University 1070
  • IPFW 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • McKendree University 23
  • IPFW 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • McKendree University 3.38
  • IPFW 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McKendree University B+
  • IPFW B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • McKendree University Average
  • IPFW Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • McKendree University Low
  • IPFW
  • ACT Range
  • McKendree University 18/28
  • IPFW 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • McKendree University 871/1277
  • IPFW 970/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McKendree University Test-free
  • IPFW Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • McKendree University
  • IPFW Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McKendree University 16:1
  • IPFW 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McKendree University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • IPFW
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McKendree University 54%
  • IPFW 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McKendree University $48,300
  • IPFW $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McKendree University 58%
  • IPFW 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McKendree University $23,250
  • IPFW $24,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McKendree University $240
  • IPFW $253
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McKendree University 42%
  • IPFW 51%
  • % Women
  • McKendree University 58%
  • IPFW 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McKendree University Medium
  • IPFW Low
  • HBCU
  • McKendree University No
  • IPFW No
  • % White
  • McKendree University 68%
  • IPFW 82%
  • % Asian
  • McKendree University 1%
  • IPFW 3%
  • % Black
  • McKendree University 14%
  • IPFW 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • McKendree University 5%
  • IPFW 5%
  • % Native American
  • McKendree University 1%
  • IPFW 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McKendree University 0%
  • IPFW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McKendree University 2%
  • IPFW 3%
  • % International
  • McKendree University 2%
  • IPFW 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McKendree University 7%
  • IPFW 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McKendree University 58%
  • IPFW 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McKendree University 25%
  • IPFW 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McKendree University Yes
  • IPFW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McKendree University No
  • IPFW No
  • Meal Plan
  • McKendree University Yes
  • IPFW No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McKendree University Yes
  • IPFW Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • McKendree University No
  • IPFW No

Comparable Facts

Compare McKendree University in Lebanon, IL with Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than McKendree University based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 2,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McKendree University is located in Lebanon, IL (Large Suburban setting); Purdue University Fort Wayne is in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting).
  • McKendree University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McKendree University 16:1; Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1.

McKendree University vs. IPFW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McKendree University or IPFW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than McKendree University ($14,735 vs. $22,444).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Fort Wayne are 8.4% lower than at McKendree University ($11,669 vs. $12,742).
  • McKendree University is 264.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $25,208 more per year; $34,740.00 vs. $9,532.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.8% higher at McKendree University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $11,853 more per year; $34,740.00 vs. $22,887.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Purdue University Fort Wayne than at McKendree University (95% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McKendree University students is 265.8% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($26,102 vs. $7,135).

McKendree University vs. IPFW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McKendree University or IPFW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IPFW and McKendree University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Purdue University Fort Wayne (1100) is 30 points higher than at McKendree University (1070).
  • Incoming IPFW students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at McKendree University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 871/1277; Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 18/28; Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McKendree University - Test-free; IPFW - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman McKendree University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at IPFW (3.37).
  • IPFW has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than McKendree University (71.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at McKendree University vs. 21.4% at IPFW.

McKendree University vs. IPFW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McKendree University and IPFW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • McKendree University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
  • Graduates from McKendree University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McKendree University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than IPFW graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, McKendree University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IPFW graduates ($240 vs. $253).
  • More McKendree University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.