McKendree University vs. Andrews University

Deciding between McKendree University and Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McKendree University
Andrews University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McKendree University Lebanon, IL
  • Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
  • Setting
  • McKendree University Large Suburban
  • Andrews University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • McKendree University 2,392
  • Andrews University 2,940
  • Type
  • McKendree University Private 4 Year
  • Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McKendree University #626
  • Andrews University #431
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McKendree University United Methodist
  • Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • McKendree University Non-profit
  • Andrews University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McKendree University
  • Andrews University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McKendree University $34,740
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McKendree University $34,740
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Room & Board
  • McKendree University $12,742
  • Andrews University $14,864
  • Average Net Price
  • McKendree University $22,444
  • Andrews University $24,728
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McKendree University $26,102
  • Andrews University $20,866
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McKendree University 94%
  • Andrews University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McKendree University 3,066
  • Andrews University 1,306
  • Admitted
  • McKendree University 2,199
  • Andrews University 1,069
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McKendree University 71.7%
  • Andrews University 81.9%
  • Enrolled
  • McKendree University 18.8%
  • Andrews University 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McKendree University 1070
  • Andrews University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • McKendree University 23
  • Andrews University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • McKendree University 3.38
  • Andrews University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McKendree University B+
  • Andrews University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • McKendree University Average
  • Andrews University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • McKendree University Low
  • Andrews University
  • ACT Range
  • McKendree University 18/28
  • Andrews University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • McKendree University 871/1277
  • Andrews University 990/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McKendree University Test-free
  • Andrews University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • McKendree University
  • Andrews University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McKendree University 16:1
  • Andrews University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McKendree University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Andrews University
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
    • Architecture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McKendree University 54%
  • Andrews University 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McKendree University $48,300
  • Andrews University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McKendree University 58%
  • Andrews University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McKendree University $23,250
  • Andrews University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McKendree University $240
  • Andrews University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McKendree University 42%
  • Andrews University 55%
  • % Women
  • McKendree University 58%
  • Andrews University 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McKendree University Medium
  • Andrews University Very High
  • HBCU
  • McKendree University No
  • Andrews University No
  • % White
  • McKendree University 68%
  • Andrews University 29%
  • % Asian
  • McKendree University 1%
  • Andrews University 15%
  • % Black
  • McKendree University 14%
  • Andrews University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • McKendree University 5%
  • Andrews University 14%
  • % Native American
  • McKendree University 1%
  • Andrews University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McKendree University 0%
  • Andrews University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McKendree University 2%
  • Andrews University 2%
  • % International
  • McKendree University 2%
  • Andrews University 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McKendree University 7%
  • Andrews University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McKendree University 58%
  • Andrews University 24%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McKendree University 25%
  • Andrews University 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McKendree University Yes
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McKendree University No
  • Andrews University No
  • Meal Plan
  • McKendree University Yes
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McKendree University Yes
  • Andrews University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McKendree University No
  • Andrews University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare McKendree University in Lebanon, IL with Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Andrews University is larger than McKendree University based on total student enrollment (2,940 students vs. 2,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McKendree University is located in Lebanon, IL (Large Suburban setting); Andrews University is in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting).
  • McKendree University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McKendree University 16:1; Andrews University 10:1.

McKendree University vs. Andrews University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McKendree University or Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McKendree University than Andrews University ($22,444 vs. $24,728).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McKendree University are 14.3% lower than at Andrews University ($12,742 vs. $14,864).
  • Andrews University is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than McKendree University (about $316 more per year; $35,056.00 vs. $34,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at Andrews University than at McKendree University (about $316 more per year; $35,056.00 vs. $34,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Andrews University than at McKendree University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McKendree University students is 25.1% larger than aid received by Andrews University students ($26,102 vs. $20,866).

McKendree University vs. Andrews University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McKendree University or Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Andrews University and McKendree University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Andrews University (1140) is 70 points higher than at McKendree University (1070).
  • Incoming McKendree University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Andrews University (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 871/1277; Andrews University 990/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McKendree University 18/28; Andrews University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McKendree University - Test-free; Andrews University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Andrews University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at McKendree University (3.38).
  • Andrews University has a higher acceptance rate (81.9%) than McKendree University (71.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at McKendree University vs. 23.1% at Andrews University.

McKendree University vs. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McKendree University and Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Andrews University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than McKendree University's (54%).
  • Graduates from McKendree University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McKendree University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Andrews University graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, McKendree University graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Andrews University graduates ($240 vs. $279).
  • More McKendree University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.