Manhattanville University vs. Arcadia
Deciding between Manhattanville University and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattanville University
Arcadia University
-
Overview
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Location
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
Arcadia Glenside, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
Arcadia Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
Arcadia 3,404
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
Arcadia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
Arcadia #527
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattanville University -
-
Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
Arcadia Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
Arcadia arcadia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattanville University
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
Arcadia $17,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
Arcadia $30,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
Arcadia $34,705
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
Arcadia 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Applied
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
Arcadia 10,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
Arcadia 8,153
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
Arcadia 80.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
Arcadia 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
Arcadia 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
Arcadia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
Arcadia 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
Arcadia B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
Arcadia Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattanville University
-
Arcadia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
Arcadia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
Arcadia 1065/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
Arcadia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattanville University
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
Arcadia 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Arcadia
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
Arcadia 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
Arcadia $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
Arcadia 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
Arcadia $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
Arcadia $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- % Men
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Arcadia 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
Arcadia 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattanville University High
-
Arcadia Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Arcadia 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
Arcadia 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
Arcadia 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
Arcadia 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
Arcadia 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
Arcadia 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
Arcadia 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- % In-State
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
Arcadia 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
Arcadia 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattanville University
- Arcadia
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Arcadia Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Arcadia Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arcadia University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (3,404 students vs. 2,512 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Arcadia University 10:1.
Manhattanville University vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Arcadia ($21,690 vs. $30,037).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattanville University are 7.7% lower than at Arcadia University ($15,860 vs. $17,180).
- Arcadia University is 11.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattanville University (about $5,006 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $44,604.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.2% higher at Arcadia than at Manhattanville University (about $5,006 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $44,604.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University as at Arcadia University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Manhattanville University students ($34,705 vs. $31,809).
Manhattanville University vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Manhattanville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arcadia University (1170) is 40 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Arcadia - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Arcadia students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than Arcadia (80.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.
Manhattanville University vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Arcadia University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Manhattanville University's (56%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Arcadia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.