Malone University vs. Muskingum

Deciding between Malone University and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Muskingum New Concord, OH
  • Setting
  • Malone University Small City
  • Muskingum Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Muskingum 1,751
  • Type
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • Muskingum Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Malone University #659
  • Muskingum #905
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Malone University Friends
  • Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Muskingum Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Malone University
  • Muskingum
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Room & Board
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Muskingum $13,088
  • Average Net Price
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Muskingum $19,695
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Malone University $27,261
  • Muskingum $24,955
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Malone University 100%
  • Muskingum 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Muskingum 2,539
  • Admitted
  • Malone University 996
  • Muskingum 2,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Muskingum 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Muskingum 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Malone University 1060
  • Muskingum 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Malone University 21
  • Muskingum 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Muskingum 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Malone University B+
  • Muskingum B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Muskingum Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Malone University
  • Muskingum
  • ACT Range
  • Malone University 18/24
  • Muskingum 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Muskingum 910/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Muskingum Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Malone University
  • Muskingum
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Muskingum 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Muskingum
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Malone University 59%
  • Muskingum 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Muskingum $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Malone University 63%
  • Muskingum 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Muskingum $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Malone University $256
  • Muskingum $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Malone University 40%
  • Muskingum 44%
  • % Women
  • Malone University 60%
  • Muskingum 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Malone University Very Low
  • Muskingum Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Malone University No
  • Muskingum No
  • % White
  • Malone University 84%
  • Muskingum 78%
  • % Asian
  • Malone University 1%
  • Muskingum 1%
  • % Black
  • Malone University 9%
  • Muskingum 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Malone University 2%
  • Muskingum 2%
  • % Native American
  • Malone University 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Malone University 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Malone University 3%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % International
  • Malone University 1%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Malone University 0%
  • Muskingum 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Malone University 85%
  • Muskingum 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Malone University 13%
  • Muskingum 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Malone University Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Malone University No
  • Muskingum No
  • Meal Plan
  • Malone University Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Malone University No
  • Muskingum Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muskingum University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 1,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Muskingum University 14:1.

Malone University vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than Malone University ($19,695 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 12.9% lower than at Muskingum University ($11,400 vs. $13,088).
  • Malone University is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muskingum (about $4,495 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $32,665.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Malone University than at Muskingum University (about $4,495 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $32,665.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Malone University as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Muskingum University students ($27,261 vs. $24,955).

Malone University vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Malone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 50 points higher than at Muskingum (1010).
  • Incoming Malone University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Muskingum).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Muskingum University 910/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; Muskingum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Muskingum (3.42).
  • Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.

Malone University vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Muskingum University's (54%).
  • Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,181 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($256 vs. $279).
  • More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.