Malone University vs. Howard Payne University
Deciding between Malone University and Howard Payne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Malone University
Howard Payne University
-
Overview
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Location
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
Howard Payne University Brownwood, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Malone University Small City
-
Howard Payne University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Malone University 1,256
-
Howard Payne University 809
-
-
- Type
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
Howard Payne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Malone University #659
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Malone University Friends
-
Howard Payne University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
Howard Payne University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
Howard Payne University hputx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Malone University
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Malone University $11,400
-
Howard Payne University $10,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Malone University $22,390
-
Howard Payne University $25,750
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Malone University $27,261
-
Howard Payne University $20,357
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Malone University 100%
-
Howard Payne University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Applied
-
Malone University 1,313
-
Howard Payne University 1,189
-
-
- Admitted
-
Malone University 996
-
Howard Payne University 801
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
Howard Payne University 67.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
Howard Payne University 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Malone University 1060
-
Howard Payne University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Malone University 21
-
Howard Payne University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Malone University 3.49
-
Howard Payne University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Malone University B+
-
Howard Payne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
Howard Payne University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Malone University
-
Howard Payne University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Malone University 18/24
-
Howard Payne University 16/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
Howard Payne University 880/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Malone University Test optional
-
Howard Payne University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Malone University
-
Howard Payne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Malone University 14:1
-
Howard Payne University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
Howard Payne University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Malone University 59%
-
Howard Payne University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Malone University $46,700
-
Howard Payne University $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Malone University 63%
-
Howard Payne University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Malone University $24,819
-
Howard Payne University $25,686
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Malone University $256
-
Howard Payne University $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- % Men
-
Malone University 40%
-
Howard Payne University 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Malone University 60%
-
Howard Payne University 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Malone University Very Low
-
Howard Payne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Malone University No
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Malone University 84%
-
Howard Payne University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Malone University 1%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Malone University 9%
-
Howard Payne University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Malone University 2%
-
Howard Payne University 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Malone University 0%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Malone University 0%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Malone University 3%
-
Howard Payne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Malone University 1%
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Malone University 0%
-
Howard Payne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- % In-State
-
Malone University 85%
-
Howard Payne University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Malone University 13%
-
Howard Payne University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Malone University
- Howard Payne University
- Campus Housing
-
Malone University Yes
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Malone University No
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Malone University Yes
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Malone University Yes
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Malone University No
-
Howard Payne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Howard Payne University in Brownwood, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Malone University is larger than Howard Payne University based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 809 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Howard Payne University is in Brownwood, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Howard Payne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Howard Payne University 10:1.
Malone University vs. Howard Payne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Howard Payne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Malone University than Howard Payne University ($22,390 vs. $25,750).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Howard Payne University are 10.5% lower than at Malone University ($10,200 vs. $11,400).
- Malone University is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Howard Payne University (about $2,178 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,982.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at Malone University than at Howard Payne University (about $2,178 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,982.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Howard Payne University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 33.9% larger than aid received by Howard Payne University students ($27,261 vs. $20,357).
Malone University vs. Howard Payne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Howard Payne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Howard Payne University and Malone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 40 points higher than at Howard Payne University (1020).
- Incoming Malone University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Howard Payne University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Howard Payne University 880/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; Howard Payne University 16/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Howard Payne University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Howard Payne University (3.3).
- Malone University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Howard Payne University (67.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 27% at Howard Payne University.
Malone University vs. Howard Payne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Howard Payne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Howard Payne University's (46%).
- Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Howard Payne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $867 lower median loan debt than Howard Payne University graduates ($24,819 vs. $25,686).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Howard Payne University graduates ($256 vs. $265).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Howard Payne University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.