Loyola Marymount vs. Hofstra

Deciding between Loyola Marymount University and Hofstra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola Marymount University
Hofstra University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, CA
  • Hofstra Hempstead, NY
  • Setting
  • Loyola Marymount Large City
  • Hofstra Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola Marymount 10,179
  • Hofstra 10,685
  • Type
  • Loyola Marymount Private 4 Year
  • Hofstra Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola Marymount #70
  • Hofstra #194
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola Marymount Roman Catholic
  • Hofstra -
  • Status
  • Loyola Marymount Non-profit
  • Hofstra Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola Marymount
  • Hofstra
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola Marymount $62,357
  • Hofstra $57,660
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola Marymount $22,026
  • Hofstra $18,082
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola Marymount $59,926
  • Hofstra $35,792
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount $24,318
  • Hofstra $35,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola Marymount 100%
  • Hofstra 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola Marymount 23,089
  • Hofstra 25,021
  • Admitted
  • Loyola Marymount 10,409
  • Hofstra 17,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 45.1%
  • Hofstra 68.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola Marymount 14.8%
  • Hofstra 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola Marymount 1350
  • Hofstra 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola Marymount 30
  • Hofstra 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola Marymount 3.92
  • Hofstra 3.74
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola Marymount A
  • Hofstra A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • Hofstra Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola Marymount Low
  • Hofstra Low
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 28/32
  • Hofstra 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola Marymount 1260/1430
  • Hofstra 1230/1400
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola Marymount Test optional
  • Hofstra Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027
  • Hofstra
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola Marymount 10:1
  • Hofstra 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola Marymount
    • Business (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Hofstra
    • Business (30%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola Marymount 77%
  • Hofstra 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola Marymount $65,700
  • Hofstra $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola Marymount 79%
  • Hofstra 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola Marymount $21,668
  • Hofstra $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola Marymount $224
  • Hofstra $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • Hofstra 40%
  • % Women
  • Loyola Marymount 55%
  • Hofstra 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola Marymount Very High
  • Hofstra High
  • HBCU
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • Hofstra No
  • % White
  • Loyola Marymount 45%
  • Hofstra 57%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola Marymount 11%
  • Hofstra 9%
  • % Black
  • Loyola Marymount 6%
  • Hofstra 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola Marymount 21%
  • Hofstra 14%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Hofstra 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Hofstra 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola Marymount 8%
  • Hofstra 2%
  • % International
  • Loyola Marymount 9%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola Marymount 0%
  • Hofstra 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola Marymount 63%
  • Hofstra 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola Marymount 30%
  • Hofstra 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola Marymount No
  • Hofstra No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Hofstra Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola Marymount Yes
  • Hofstra Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, CA with Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hofstra University is larger than Loyola Marymount based on total student enrollment (10,685 students vs. 10,179 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola Marymount University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Hofstra University is in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Loyola Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola Marymount University 10:1; Hofstra University 13:1.

Loyola Marymount vs. Hofstra Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola Marymount or Hofstra? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hofstra University than Loyola Marymount ($35,792 vs. $59,926).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hofstra University are 17.9% lower than at Loyola Marymount University ($18,082 vs. $22,026).
  • Loyola Marymount University is 8.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hofstra (about $4,697 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $57,660.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.1% higher at Loyola Marymount than at Hofstra University (about $4,697 more per year; $62,357.00 vs. $57,660.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola Marymount University than at Hofstra University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hofstra University students is 44.2% larger than aid received by Loyola Marymount University students ($35,061 vs. $24,318).

Loyola Marymount vs. Hofstra Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola Marymount or Hofstra? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hofstra and Loyola Marymount.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola Marymount University (1350) is 30 points higher than at Hofstra (1320).
  • Incoming Loyola Marymount students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Hofstra (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 1260/1430; Hofstra University 1230/1400.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola Marymount University 28/32; Hofstra University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola Marymount - Test optional; Hofstra - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola Marymount Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Loyola Marymount students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Hofstra (3.74).
  • Hofstra has a higher acceptance rate (68.1%) than Loyola Marymount (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Loyola Marymount vs. 10.3% at Hofstra.

Loyola Marymount vs. Hofstra Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola Marymount and Hofstra? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loyola Marymount University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Hofstra University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Loyola Marymount University earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Hofstra graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,700 vs. $59,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola Marymount University graduates have a $1,832 lower median loan debt than Hofstra graduates ($21,668 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, Loyola Marymount graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hofstra graduates ($224 vs. $242).
  • More Loyola Marymount graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hofstra students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.