Loras College vs. North Central University
Deciding between Loras College and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
North Central University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
North Central University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
North Central University 852
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
North Central University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
North Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
North Central University $10,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
North Central University $26,363
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
North Central University $18,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
North Central University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
North Central University 492
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
North Central University 487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
North Central University 99%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
North Central University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
North Central University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
North Central University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
North Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
North Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
North Central University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
North Central University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
North Central University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
North Central University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
North Central University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
North Central University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
North Central University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- North Central University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
North Central University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
North Central University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
North Central University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
North Central University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
North Central University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
North Central University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- North Central University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
North Central University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- North Central University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
North Central University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; North Central University 14:1.
Loras College vs. North Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than North Central University ($21,631 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 8.6% lower than at Loras College ($10,054 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 23.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $7,604 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.6% higher at Loras College than at North Central University (about $7,604 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 59.2% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($28,835 vs. $18,112).
Loras College vs. North Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and Loras College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorth Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorth Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; North Central University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at North Central University (3.4).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than North Central University (99%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 29.6% at North Central University.
Loras College vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.