Loras College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University
Deciding between Loras College and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Lenoir Rhyne University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.
Loras College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lenoir Rhyne University than Loras College ($21,546 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 17.9% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($11,000 vs. $13,400).
- Loras College is 24.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lenoir-Rhyne University (about $7,924 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $31,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.8% higher at Loras College than at Lenoir Rhyne University (about $7,924 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $31,900.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Loras College as at Lenoir Rhyne University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students ($28,835 vs. $23,467).
Loras College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Lenoir-Rhyne University (3.41).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Lenoir-Rhyne University (84.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.
Loras College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Lenoir Rhyne University's (47%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lenoir Rhyne University and Loras College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lenoir Rhyne University and Loras College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lenoir-Rhyne University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.