LeTourneau University vs. SFASU

Deciding between LeTourneau University and Stephen F Austin State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

LeTourneau University
Stephen F Austin State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • SFASU Nacogdoches, TX
  • Setting
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • SFASU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • SFASU 10,472
  • Type
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • SFASU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • SFASU #881
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • SFASU -
  • Status
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • SFASU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LeTourneau University
  • SFASU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • SFASU $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • SFASU $23,426
  • Room & Board
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • SFASU $13,144
  • Average Net Price
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • SFASU $14,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • SFASU $10,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • SFASU 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • SFASU 13,596
  • Admitted
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • SFASU 12,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • SFASU 94%
  • Enrolled
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • SFASU 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • SFASU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • SFASU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • SFASU 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • SFASU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • SFASU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • LeTourneau University High
  • SFASU
  • ACT Range
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • SFASU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • SFASU 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • SFASU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LeTourneau University
  • SFASU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • SFASU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • SFASU
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • SFASU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • SFASU $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • SFASU 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • SFASU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • SFASU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • SFASU 36%
  • % Women
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • SFASU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • SFASU High
  • HBCU
  • LeTourneau University No
  • SFASU No
  • % White
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • SFASU 57%
  • % Asian
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Black
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • SFASU 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • SFASU 16%
  • % Native American
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • SFASU 3%
  • % International
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • SFASU 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LeTourneau University No
  • SFASU No
  • Meal Plan
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • SFASU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LeTourneau University No
  • SFASU No

Comparable Facts

Compare LeTourneau University in Longview, TX with Stephen F Austin State University in Nacogdoches, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stephen F Austin State University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (10,472 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • LeTourneau University is located in Longview, TX (Small City setting); Stephen F Austin State University is in Nacogdoches, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephen F Austin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: LeTourneau University 11:1; Stephen F Austin State University 16:1.

LeTourneau University vs. SFASU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LeTourneau University or SFASU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephen F Austin State University than LeTourneau University ($14,959 vs. $29,799).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 15.4% lower than at Stephen F Austin State University ($11,120 vs. $13,144).
  • LeTourneau University is 233.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SFASU (about $26,032 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58.6% higher at LeTourneau University than at Stephen F Austin State University (about $13,734 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $23,426.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at LeTourneau University than at Stephen F Austin State University (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 101.4% larger than aid received by Stephen F Austin State University students ($21,540 vs. $10,694).

LeTourneau University vs. SFASU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LeTourneau University or SFASU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SFASU and LeTourneau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at LeTourneau University (1160) is 90 points higher than at SFASU (1070).
  • Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at SFASU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 990/1330; Stephen F Austin State University 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LeTourneau University 21/30; Stephen F Austin State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LeTourneau University - Test optional; SFASU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at SFASU (3.26).
  • SFASU has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at LeTourneau University vs. 17.1% at SFASU.

LeTourneau University vs. SFASU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LeTourneau University and SFASU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • LeTourneau University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Stephen F Austin State University's (44%).
  • Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than SFASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stephen F Austin State University graduates have a $2,084 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, SFASU graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($258 vs. $280).
  • More LeTourneau University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SFASU students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.