LaGrange College vs. RMC
Deciding between LaGrange College and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
LaGrange College
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Location
-
LaGrange College Lagrange, GA
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
LaGrange College Distant Town
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
LaGrange College 813
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
LaGrange College Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
LaGrange College
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
LaGrange College United Methodist
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
LaGrange College Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
LaGrange College lagrange.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
LaGrange College
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
LaGrange College $35,400
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
LaGrange College $35,400
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
LaGrange College $13,166
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
LaGrange College $21,139
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
LaGrange College $27,895
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
LaGrange College 100%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Applied
-
LaGrange College 1,522
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
LaGrange College 945
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
LaGrange College 62.1%
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
LaGrange College 25%
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
LaGrange College 1050
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
LaGrange College 21
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
LaGrange College 3.49
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
LaGrange College B+
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
LaGrange College Very Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
LaGrange College Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
LaGrange College 19/24
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
LaGrange College 980/1123
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
LaGrange College Test-free
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
LaGrange College Aug 31, 2027
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
LaGrange College 13:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
LaGrange College
- Business (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
LaGrange College 48%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
LaGrange College $44,500
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
LaGrange College 57%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
LaGrange College $27,000
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
LaGrange College $279
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- % Men
-
LaGrange College 48%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
LaGrange College 52%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
LaGrange College Medium
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
LaGrange College No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
LaGrange College 68%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
LaGrange College 1%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
LaGrange College 25%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
LaGrange College 2%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
LaGrange College 0%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
LaGrange College 0%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
LaGrange College 3%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
LaGrange College 0%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
LaGrange College 0%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- % In-State
-
LaGrange College 73%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
LaGrange College 26%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- LaGrange College
- RMC
- Campus Housing
-
LaGrange College Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
LaGrange College Yes
-
RMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
LaGrange College Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
LaGrange College Yes
-
RMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
LaGrange College No
-
RMC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare LaGrange College in Lagrange, GA with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than LaGrange College based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- LaGrange College is located in Lagrange, GA (Distant Town setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- LaGrange College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: LaGrange College 13:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
LaGrange College vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, LaGrange College or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than LaGrange College ($20,791 vs. $21,139).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 22.9% lower than at LaGrange College ($10,152 vs. $13,166).
- Rocky Mountain College is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than LaGrange College (about $182 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $35,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at RMC than at LaGrange College (about $182 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $35,400.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at LaGrange College as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by LaGrange College students is 9.4% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($27,895 vs. $25,508).
LaGrange College vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, LaGrange College or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and LaGrange College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at LaGrange College (1050) is 40 points higher than at RMC (1010).
- Incoming LaGrange College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at RMC (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LaGrange College 980/1123; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: LaGrange College 19/24; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LaGrange College - Test-free; RMC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: LaGrange College Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman LaGrange College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at RMC (3.42).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than LaGrange College (62.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25% at LaGrange College vs. 28.6% at RMC.
LaGrange College vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for LaGrange College and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than LaGrange College's (48%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than LaGrange College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than LaGrange College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LaGrange College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LaGrange College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.