Knox College vs. Bard College

Deciding between Knox College and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Knox College
Bard College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Knox College Galesburg, IL
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Setting
  • Knox College Distant Town
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Knox College 1,136
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Type
  • Knox College Private 4 Year
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Knox College #303
  • Bard College #184
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Knox College -
  • Bard College -
  • Status
  • Knox College Non-profit
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Knox College
  • Bard College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Knox College $57,903
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Knox College $57,903
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Room & Board
  • Knox College $10,728
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Average Net Price
  • Knox College $25,709
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Knox College $42,532
  • Bard College $55,235
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Knox College 100%
  • Bard College 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Knox College 4,899
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Admitted
  • Knox College 3,468
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Knox College 70.8%
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Knox College 11.5%
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Knox College 1310
  • Bard College 1360
  • Typical ACT score
  • Knox College 26
  • Bard College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Knox College -
  • Bard College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Knox College -
  • Bard College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Knox College Very High
  • Bard College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Knox College Low
  • Bard College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Knox College 21/32
  • Bard College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Knox College 1180/1440
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Knox College Test optional
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Knox College Jan 15, 2027
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Knox College 11:1
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Knox College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Knox College 78%
  • Bard College 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Knox College $43,100
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Knox College 74%
  • Bard College 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Knox College $27,000
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Knox College $279
  • Bard College $270
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Knox College 50%
  • Bard College 42%
  • % Women
  • Knox College 50%
  • Bard College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Knox College High
  • Bard College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Knox College No
  • Bard College No
  • % White
  • Knox College 52%
  • Bard College 63%
  • % Asian
  • Knox College 6%
  • Bard College 6%
  • % Black
  • Knox College 8%
  • Bard College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Knox College 14%
  • Bard College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Knox College 0%
  • Bard College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Knox College 0%
  • Bard College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Knox College 4%
  • Bard College 0%
  • % International
  • Knox College 12%
  • Bard College 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Knox College 4%
  • Bard College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Knox College 34%
  • Bard College 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Knox College 28%
  • Bard College 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Knox College Yes
  • Bard College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Knox College No
  • Bard College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Knox College Yes
  • Bard College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Knox College No
  • Bard College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Knox College No
  • Bard College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Knox College in Galesburg, IL with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bard College is larger than Knox College based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 1,136 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Knox College is located in Galesburg, IL (Distant Town setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
  • Knox College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Knox College 11:1; Bard College 9:1.

Knox College vs. Bard College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Knox College or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Knox College than Bard College ($25,709 vs. $29,320).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Knox College are 43.1% lower than at Bard College ($10,728 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 14.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Knox College (about $8,533 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $57,903.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.7% higher at Bard College than at Knox College (about $8,533 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $57,903.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Knox College than at Bard College (100% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 29.9% larger than aid received by Knox College students ($55,235 vs. $42,532).

Knox College vs. Bard College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Knox College or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and Knox College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 50 points higher than at Knox College (1310).
  • Incoming Bard College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at Knox College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Knox College 1180/1440; Bard College 1270/1450.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Knox College 21/32; Bard College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Knox College - Test optional; Bard College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Knox College Jan 15, 2027; Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
  • Knox College has a higher acceptance rate (70.8%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Knox College vs. 12.8% at Bard College.

Knox College vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Knox College and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Knox College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Bard College's (76%).
  • Graduates from Knox College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $806 lower median loan debt than Knox College graduates ($26,194 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Knox College graduates ($270 vs. $279).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Knox College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.