Judson University vs. RMC
Deciding between Judson University and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Judson University
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- Judson University
- RMC
- Location
-
Judson University Elgin, IL
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
Judson University Midsize City
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Judson University 960
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
Judson University Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Judson University
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Judson University Baptist
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Judson University Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Judson University judsonu.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Judson University
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Judson University
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Judson University $31,360
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Judson University $31,360
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Judson University $12,320
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Judson University $18,673
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Judson University $24,024
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Judson University 98%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Judson University
- RMC
- Applied
-
Judson University 830
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
Judson University 395
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Judson University 47.6%
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Judson University 39.2%
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Judson University 970
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Judson University 20
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Judson University 3.16
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Judson University B+
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Judson University Very Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Judson University Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Judson University 16/24
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Judson University 816/1118
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Judson University Test optional
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Judson University
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- Judson University
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Judson University 10:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Judson University
- Business (38%)
- Education (15%)
- Human Services (10%)
- Architecture (6%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Judson University
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
Judson University 49%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Judson University $44,800
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Judson University 63%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Judson University $23,000
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Judson University $237
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Judson University
- RMC
- % Men
-
Judson University 57%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Judson University 43%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Judson University Medium
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Judson University No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
Judson University 58%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Judson University 2%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Judson University 8%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Judson University 17%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Judson University 0%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Judson University 0%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Judson University 1%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Judson University 3%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Judson University 10%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Judson University
- RMC
- % In-State
-
Judson University 58%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Judson University 37%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Judson University
- RMC
- Campus Housing
-
Judson University Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Judson University No
-
RMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Judson University Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Judson University Yes
-
RMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Judson University No
-
RMC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Judson University in Elgin, IL with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Judson University based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Judson University is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- Judson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Judson University 10:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
Judson University vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Judson University or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Judson University than RMC ($18,673 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 17.6% lower than at Judson University ($10,152 vs. $12,320).
- Rocky Mountain College is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Judson University (about $4,222 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $31,360.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at RMC than at Judson University (about $4,222 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $31,360.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College than at Judson University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 6.2% larger than aid received by Judson University students ($25,508 vs. $24,024).
Judson University vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Judson University or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and Judson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rocky Mountain College (1010) is 40 points higher than at Judson University (970).
- Incoming RMC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Judson University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 816/1118; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 16/24; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Judson University - Test optional; RMC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Judson University (3.16).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Judson University (47.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.2% at Judson University vs. 28.6% at RMC.
Judson University vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Judson University and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Judson University's (49%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Judson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Judson University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Judson University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($237 vs. $268).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Judson University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.