IPFW vs. Stockton
Deciding between Purdue University Fort Wayne and Stockton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Stockton University
-
Overview
- IPFW
- Stockton
- Location
-
IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
IPFW Large City
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IPFW 7,206
-
Stockton 8,631
-
-
- Type
-
IPFW Public 4 Year
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IPFW #761
-
Stockton #593
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IPFW -
-
Stockton -
-
-
- Status
-
IPFW Non-profit
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IPFW pfw.edu
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IPFW
-
Stockton
-
-
-
Cost
- IPFW
- Stockton
- Tuition (In State)
-
IPFW $9,532
-
Stockton $16,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IPFW $22,887
-
Stockton $24,524
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IPFW $11,669
-
Stockton $15,834
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IPFW $14,735
-
Stockton $20,761
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IPFW $7,135
-
Stockton $14,105
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IPFW 95%
-
Stockton 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IPFW
- Stockton
- Applied
-
IPFW 7,631
-
Stockton 10,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
IPFW 6,402
-
Stockton 9,357
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IPFW 83.9%
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IPFW 21.4%
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IPFW 1100
-
Stockton 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IPFW 25
-
Stockton 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IPFW 3.37
-
Stockton 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IPFW B+
-
Stockton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IPFW Average
-
Stockton Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IPFW
-
Stockton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IPFW 22/29
-
Stockton 21/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IPFW 970/1220
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IPFW Test optional
-
Stockton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IPFW Aug 1, 2027
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- IPFW
- Stockton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IPFW 13:1
-
Stockton 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IPFW
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IPFW
- Stockton
- Graduation Rate
-
IPFW 26%
-
Stockton 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IPFW $38,600
-
Stockton $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IPFW 51%
-
Stockton 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IPFW $24,500
-
Stockton $21,108
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IPFW $253
-
Stockton $218
-
-
-
Diversity
- IPFW
- Stockton
- % Men
-
IPFW 51%
-
Stockton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
IPFW 49%
-
Stockton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IPFW Low
-
Stockton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
IPFW No
-
Stockton No
-
-
- % White
-
IPFW 82%
-
Stockton 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IPFW 3%
-
Stockton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
IPFW 5%
-
Stockton 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IPFW 5%
-
Stockton 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IPFW 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IPFW 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IPFW 3%
-
Stockton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
IPFW 2%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IPFW 0%
-
Stockton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- IPFW
- Stockton
- % In-State
-
IPFW 90%
-
Stockton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IPFW 9%
-
Stockton 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Stockton University in Galloway, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than IPFW based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 7,206 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Stockton University is in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1; Stockton University 17:1.
IPFW vs. Stockton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IPFW or Stockton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than Stockton ($14,735 vs. $20,761).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Fort Wayne are 26.3% lower than at Stockton University ($11,669 vs. $15,834).
- Stockton University is 70.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $6,734 more per year; $16,266.00 vs. $9,532.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.2% higher at Stockton than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $1,637 more per year; $24,524.00 vs. $22,887.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Purdue University Fort Wayne than at Stockton University (95% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stockton University students is 97.7% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($14,105 vs. $7,135).
IPFW vs. Stockton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IPFW or Stockton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stockton and IPFW.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stockton University (1130) is 30 points higher than at IPFW (1100).
- Incoming IPFW students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Stockton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220; Stockton University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29; Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IPFW - Test optional; Stockton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027; Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at IPFW (3.37).
- Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than IPFW (83.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at IPFW vs. 15.5% at Stockton.
IPFW vs. Stockton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IPFW and Stockton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
- Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $3,392 lower median loan debt than IPFW graduates ($21,108 vs. $24,500).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IPFW graduates ($218 vs. $253).
- More Stockton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.